retainer pins

German translation: Haltestifte / Haltebolzen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retainer pins
German translation:Haltestifte / Haltebolzen
Entered by: SusanMajaura

12:46 Dec 8, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mower
English term or phrase: retainer pins
To lower the roll bar:
1. Pull the hair pin clips (A, Figure 19) out of the retainer pins (B).
2. Push or pull the top of the roll bar (C) forward against the spring clips (D) and remove the retainer pins (B).
3. Lower the roll bar and reinstall the retainer pins and hair pin clips to secure the roll bar in the down position (see insert, Figure 19).
To raise the roll bar:
1. Pull the hair pin clips (A) out of the retainer pins (B) and remove the retainer pins.
2. Raise the roll bar (C) until the top of the roll bar (C) contacts the spring clips (D) on the upright tubes.
3. Push or pull the top of the roll bar forward against the spring clips and reinstall the retainer pins and hair pin clips to secure the roll bar in the raised position.
SusanMajaura
Germany
Haltestifte / Haltebolzen
Explanation:
Ein Bild sagt mehr als 1000 Worte - die Kennzeichnung der Teile mit A, B, C usw. lässt darauf schließen, dass es dazu eine Zeichnung oder ein Foto geben muss.

Und hier wird man fündig: https://www.manualslib.com/manual/835388/Ferris-Is1500z-Seri...
Allerdings ist die Zuordnung von A und B in der Zeichnung m. E. irreführend, da die Buchstaben/Pfeile offenbar auf ein und dasselbe Teil verweisen. Der "retainer pin" ist m. E. das oben an der Lasche befindliche, bolzen- bzw. stiftförmige Teil, durch den das ringförmige Teil verläuft.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sicherungsbolzen
Gerhard Wiesinger
2 +1Haltestifte / Haltebolzen
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Haltestifte / Haltebolzen


Explanation:
Ein Bild sagt mehr als 1000 Worte - die Kennzeichnung der Teile mit A, B, C usw. lässt darauf schließen, dass es dazu eine Zeichnung oder ein Foto geben muss.

Und hier wird man fündig: https://www.manualslib.com/manual/835388/Ferris-Is1500z-Seri...
Allerdings ist die Zuordnung von A und B in der Zeichnung m. E. irreführend, da die Buchstaben/Pfeile offenbar auf ein und dasselbe Teil verweisen. Der "retainer pin" ist m. E. das oben an der Lasche befindliche, bolzen- bzw. stiftförmige Teil, durch den das ringförmige Teil verläuft.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn: Ja, selbe Zeichnung wie bei vorheriger Frage
28 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicherungsbolzen


Explanation:
Just an alternative to Haltestifte / Haltebolzen

Gerhard Wiesinger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search