hydraulic actuator

German translation: Hydraulikzylinder/-antrieb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydraulic actuator
German translation:Hydraulikzylinder/-antrieb
Entered by: SusanMajaura

13:10 Dec 8, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mower
English term or phrase: hydraulic actuator
Each transmission on this unit is equipped with a hydraulic actuator. The hydraulic actuators deactivate the transmission so that the unit can by pushed by hand. Both hydraulic actuators must be in the same position whether you are driving the unit or pushing it by hand. See Pushing the Unit by Hand for operational information and control location.
SusanMajaura
Germany
Hydraulikzylinder
Explanation:
andere mögliche Version
Selected response from:

Tomasz Misiak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Hydraulikzylinder
Tomasz Misiak
3hydraulischer Stellantrieb
Ulrike MacKay
Summary of reference entries provided
Siehe ...
Steffen Walter

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydraulischer Stellantrieb


Explanation:
eine weitere häufige Variante

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hydraulikzylinder


Explanation:
andere mögliche Version

Tomasz Misiak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Reinhardt: see comments
5 days




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: Siehe ...

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/362841
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/energy_power_gen...

Bitte vor dem Stellen von Fragen stets im Glossar suchen: http://www.proz.com/search/

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 176




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search