brick bolster

German translation: Scharriereisen (Breiteisen)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brick bolster
German translation:Scharriereisen (Breiteisen)
Entered by: Wolfgang Hummel

11:12 Apr 2, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Tools
English term or phrase: brick bolster
Aus einem Werkzeugkatalog ohne Kontext.

Es scheint sich um eine Art Meißel zu handeln, mit dem man Backsteine etc. sauber teilen kann. Nur: wie heißt dieses Werkzeug auf deutsch?


VDiV
Wolfgang Hummel
Spain
Scharriereisen (Breiteisen)
Explanation:
Riveting tools for blind riveting; brick bolsters; cold chisels; punches; hacking knives; soldering irons
Blindnietzangen, Scharriereisen, Kaltmeißel, Körner, Hackmesser und Lötkolben
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-deutsch/bric...

Das Scharriereisen ist ein Flachmeißel zur Flächenbearbeitung (Einebnung und Strukturierung) von Weichgestein, wie Sandstein und Kalkstein, nachdem die Bosse mittels Spitzeisen und Zahneisen oder Krönel weitgehend abgearbeitet wurde. Es wird regional auch Breiteisen genannt.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scharriereisen

Drove Chisel is a tool used by stonemasons for smoothing off roughly finished stones.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drove_Chisel
(Vermutlich eine alternative Bezeichnung für "brick bolster")

What is a brick bolster?
Brick bolsters are designed for cutting brick and stone.
They may have a wider cutting edge than an electrician's bolster.
https://www.wonkeedonkeetools.co.uk/chisels/what-is-a-brick-...

What is a Brick Bolster or Brick Chisel?
The brick bolster, as we have established above, is mainly used for splitting, forming smooth cuts and cleaning bricks, blocks and stone.
Unlike many other types of chisel, the brick bolster has quite a wide cutting edge that is usually honed down to a pointed or cutting edge that allows the chisel to force a cut when struck with a hammer.
:
75mm brick bolster with hand guard
http://www.diydoctor.org.uk/projects/using_a_brick_bolster.h...

Builders Tools: Brick Bolsters (Brick Chisels), cold chisels, masons chisels and line pins.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Footprint_Tools

Stone chisels are used to carve or cut stone, bricks or concrete slabs. To cut, as opposed to carve, a brick bolster is used; this has a wide, flat blade that is tapped along the cut line to produce a groove, then hit hard in the centre to crack the stone.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chisel

Fazit: Stimmt, brick bolster = Scharriereisen/Breiteisen.
Anmerkung: Im Internet findet sich Scharriereisen etwa 12 x häufiger als "Breiteisen"
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke, Johannes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Scharriereisen (Breiteisen)
Johannes Gleim
4Maurermeißel
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maurermeißel


Explanation:
Zur Bearbeitung von Ziegeln, Stein und Beton
http://www.stanleyworks.de/products/detail/Produkte/HANDWERK...

Brick bolster https://www.wonkeedonkeetools.co.uk/chisels/what-is-a-brick-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-02 15:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder Flachmeißel
Der Flachmeißel wird bei weicheren Gesteinsarten wie Ziegel, weichem Kalksandstein und dergleichen bevorzugt eingesetzt. http://www.baumarktwissen.eu/Medien/mdb/data/de/24063/24069/...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

1 day 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scharriereisen (Breiteisen)


Explanation:
Riveting tools for blind riveting; brick bolsters; cold chisels; punches; hacking knives; soldering irons
Blindnietzangen, Scharriereisen, Kaltmeißel, Körner, Hackmesser und Lötkolben
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-deutsch/bric...

Das Scharriereisen ist ein Flachmeißel zur Flächenbearbeitung (Einebnung und Strukturierung) von Weichgestein, wie Sandstein und Kalkstein, nachdem die Bosse mittels Spitzeisen und Zahneisen oder Krönel weitgehend abgearbeitet wurde. Es wird regional auch Breiteisen genannt.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scharriereisen

Drove Chisel is a tool used by stonemasons for smoothing off roughly finished stones.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drove_Chisel
(Vermutlich eine alternative Bezeichnung für "brick bolster")

What is a brick bolster?
Brick bolsters are designed for cutting brick and stone.
They may have a wider cutting edge than an electrician's bolster.
https://www.wonkeedonkeetools.co.uk/chisels/what-is-a-brick-...

What is a Brick Bolster or Brick Chisel?
The brick bolster, as we have established above, is mainly used for splitting, forming smooth cuts and cleaning bricks, blocks and stone.
Unlike many other types of chisel, the brick bolster has quite a wide cutting edge that is usually honed down to a pointed or cutting edge that allows the chisel to force a cut when struck with a hammer.
:
75mm brick bolster with hand guard
http://www.diydoctor.org.uk/projects/using_a_brick_bolster.h...

Builders Tools: Brick Bolsters (Brick Chisels), cold chisels, masons chisels and line pins.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Footprint_Tools

Stone chisels are used to carve or cut stone, bricks or concrete slabs. To cut, as opposed to carve, a brick bolster is used; this has a wide, flat blade that is tapped along the cut line to produce a groove, then hit hard in the centre to crack the stone.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chisel

Fazit: Stimmt, brick bolster = Scharriereisen/Breiteisen.
Anmerkung: Im Internet findet sich Scharriereisen etwa 12 x häufiger als "Breiteisen"


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 520
Grading comment
Danke, Johannes!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search