graining

German translation: Oberflächenbeschaffenheit (Narben, Falten)

00:02 Oct 5, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / injection molds
English term or phrase: graining
Graining
Technical dossier of the Mold - Provided by Toolmaker before the end of the graining

Graining risk analysis (witness lines, split lines, draft angle)

Mold dimensional control
A colour mapping of the surface A of the tool is needed.
This colour mapping must be sent before the graining release.

As a general rule, for graining surface use 400# as starting point.

Graining wurde immer mit "Körnung" übersetzt, aber damit ist doch die Korngröße gemeint. Ich denke aber, dass es hier "Aufrauhen" heißen muss, oder?
Heike Holthaus
United States
German translation:Oberflächenbeschaffenheit (Narben, Falten)
Explanation:
Gussform - Oberflächenbeschaffenheit (Narben, Falten)https://www.milacron.com/de/werkzeuge-ressourcen/ressourcenb...

grained Adj.   genarbt - see https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/genarbt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-10-05 13:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beim Schleifpapier stimmt die Körnung: Naß und trocken Schleifpapier 10 Stück (400 Körnung) - cf. https://www.amazon.de/Naß-trocken-Schleifpapier-Stück-Körnun...

Schleifpapier von Körnung 60 bis Körnung 7000 - für Holz, Metall, Kunststoff, Farbe. - cf. https://www.feinewerkzeuge.de/schleifen.html

Bei der Graining risk Analysis geht es um die Oberflächenbeschaffenheit (Narben, Falten)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-10-05 13:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Graining risk Analysis erfasst, welche Oberflächenbeschaffenheit (graining) das Schleifpapier mit einer gegebenen Körnung (e.g. graining 400) hinterlässt...
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
I used this answer in most, but not all places and left comments throughout the text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Narbung, Strukturierung
Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
4Oberflächenbeschaffenheit (Narben, Falten)
gofink


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oberflächenbeschaffenheit (Narben, Falten)


Explanation:
Gussform - Oberflächenbeschaffenheit (Narben, Falten)https://www.milacron.com/de/werkzeuge-ressourcen/ressourcenb...

grained Adj.   genarbt - see https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/genarbt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-10-05 13:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beim Schleifpapier stimmt die Körnung: Naß und trocken Schleifpapier 10 Stück (400 Körnung) - cf. https://www.amazon.de/Naß-trocken-Schleifpapier-Stück-Körnun...

Schleifpapier von Körnung 60 bis Körnung 7000 - für Holz, Metall, Kunststoff, Farbe. - cf. https://www.feinewerkzeuge.de/schleifen.html

Bei der Graining risk Analysis geht es um die Oberflächenbeschaffenheit (Narben, Falten)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-10-05 13:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Graining risk Analysis erfasst, welche Oberflächenbeschaffenheit (graining) das Schleifpapier mit einer gegebenen Körnung (e.g. graining 400) hinterlässt...

gofink
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
I used this answer in most, but not all places and left comments throughout the text

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Narbung, Strukturierung


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=formenbau strukturierung nar...

Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search