1/4 inch screw

German translation: 1/4-Zoll-Schraube

14:13 Apr 9, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: 1/4 inch screw
wie werden diese Schrauben in anderen Sprachen bezeichnet?

Use ¼-inch screws for mounting.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:1/4-Zoll-Schraube
Explanation:
Entgegen der Notwendigkeit, die Einheiten sonst umzurechnen, kannst Du das bei Schrauben nicht tun. Die Schraube ist und bleibt Zollschraube, egal wo sie auf der Welt verwendet wird. Das dass nicht immer sehr bequem ist, bleibt außen vor.
Die Abmessungen des Geräts kannst Du in metrische Einheiten umrechnen, aber das Gewinde ist eben schon da und somit nicht änderbar. Das Umrechnen in Zentimeter würde zu einer Angabe von 6,35 mm führen - ist ebenos untypisch, wie 1/4 Zoll.
In Europa sind metrische Schrauben typisch, die nächste ist M6 - kann aber nicht verwendet werden, weil das Gewinde und der Durchmesser nicht stimmen.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +121/4-Zoll-Schraube
Jerzy Czopik
4 +16,5 mm Schraube
David Moore


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
6,5 mm Schraube


Explanation:
I assume this refers to the length; the diameter in English would normally be in a single figure - or a double figure for large ones.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: Maybe you are right, but the length should be 6,35 mm (25,4 / 4 = 6,35)
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
1/4-Zoll-Schraube


Explanation:
Entgegen der Notwendigkeit, die Einheiten sonst umzurechnen, kannst Du das bei Schrauben nicht tun. Die Schraube ist und bleibt Zollschraube, egal wo sie auf der Welt verwendet wird. Das dass nicht immer sehr bequem ist, bleibt außen vor.
Die Abmessungen des Geräts kannst Du in metrische Einheiten umrechnen, aber das Gewinde ist eben schon da und somit nicht änderbar. Das Umrechnen in Zentimeter würde zu einer Angabe von 6,35 mm führen - ist ebenos untypisch, wie 1/4 Zoll.
In Europa sind metrische Schrauben typisch, die nächste ist M6 - kann aber nicht verwendet werden, weil das Gewinde und der Durchmesser nicht stimmen.

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler
5 mins

agree  Ulrike Walpert
10 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
11 mins

disagree  David Moore: Sorry, Jerzy, I can't agree with you too; M6 refers in English usage to a "set-screw" or bolt, and NOT to a screw, which we understand NOT to have a cut thread into which it is driven....
13 mins
  -> Oh, I understand - but I have not stated 1/4 inch screw is a M6! What I mean is, that it can be left in German with inch measurment, and nothing more...

agree  Hans G. Liepert
28 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
57 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
1 hr

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
3 hrs

agree  Elimar Orlopp: Yes, leave it
4 hrs

agree  avantix
7 hrs

agree  Rolf Bueskens
9 hrs

agree  ahartje
17 hrs

agree  G�nter Simon: so ist es
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search