Net

German translation: Netz

09:52 Apr 10, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Net
"Nets are to be held to +/- 0.05mm from nominal using the fixture base as the primary, secondary and tertiary datum set."

Mechanical engeneering:
The net is part of a production quality checking fixture.

I would be glad for help with the entire sentence.

Thanks

Aramis
aramis
German translation:Netz
Explanation:
oder ein 'net value', der im Gegensatz zum 'gross value' steht?
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Netz
muttersprachler
3Maschenwerk
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
net
Netz


Explanation:
oder ein 'net value', der im Gegensatz zum 'gross value' steht?

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
49 mins

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück: oder auch Netzwerk
7 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net
Maschenwerk


Explanation:
laut Ernst Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik als Alternative zu Netz

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 520




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search