ear pad

German translation: Ohrstöpsel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ear pad
German translation:Ohrstöpsel
Entered by: Miguel Jimenez

01:08 Jul 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: ear pad
Swivel ear pad fits easy to any head angle
Miguel Jimenez
Germany
Ohrstöpsel
Explanation:
Das sind diese Kopfhörer in Stöpselformat, mit denen man Musik hören kann.
Selected response from:

Thomas Rupp
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ohrstöpsel
Thomas Rupp
4 +1Ohrmuscheln
Andreas Kobell
4Ohrkissen
buble


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ohrkissen


Explanation:
terminology found: see link 1


    Reference: http://www.platz.cdh24.de/stereomonopcheadset
    www.mercateo.com/kw/ohrkissen/ohrkissen.html - 36k
buble
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ohrmuscheln


Explanation:
siehe auch links unten


    Reference: http://www.yatego.com/premium-cable/p,44bcb1312cd18,40c71f70...
    Reference: http://www.zdnet.de/news/hardware/0,39023109,39145979,00.htm
Andreas Kobell
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  niedermayer
9 hrs
  -> Danke, niedermayer

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ohrstöpsel


Explanation:
Das sind diese Kopfhörer in Stöpselformat, mit denen man Musik hören kann.

Thomas Rupp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brandis (X): ja z.B das Fontopid Design
28 mins
  -> Danke vielmals der Herr!

agree  Iris Mesko
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search