run theme

German translation: Laufzeit

18:27 Dec 18, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / interactive TV
English term or phrase: run theme
Immer noch eine tolle Zusatzsoftware für den Fernseher, die bei der Programmwahl u.a. behilflich ist.

The guide can tell you what Clint Eastwood movies are on this week, how many StarTrek episodes this weekend, or whether your favorite basketball team is on TV this Saturday. The on-line viewer may customize their own listings by title, year, actors, director, run themes, critical star rating, MPAA, warning lines, video laser disc, full descriptions, genre, and holidays with themes.
Tobias Ernst
Germany
German translation:Laufzeit
Explanation:
Probably an error — my guess is that they mean "run times."
Selected response from:

NGK
United States
Grading comment
Klasse, das war's! "run time" kam noch mal an anderer Stelle vor. Wäre ich nie drauf gekommen ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Laufzeit
NGK
4laufende Themen/Themenbereiche
Fantutti (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Laufzeit


Explanation:
Probably an error — my guess is that they mean "run times."

NGK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Klasse, das war's! "run time" kam noch mal an anderer Stelle vor. Wäre ich nie drauf gekommen ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar: good idea. I couldn't imagine what run themes might mean.
22 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
46 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laufende Themen/Themenbereiche


Explanation:
Wer waren wir? - [ Translate this page ]
... **Laufende Themen**. Kristallplastizität und Disklinationen; Umformprozesse; Verformung
und Bruch von HSS; Mechanisches Verhalten von Schichtverbunden; ...
www.ww.tu-freiberg.de/kolleg/homepage.html

Fantutti (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search