ASHD

German translation: Koronarsklerose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ASHD
German translation:Koronarsklerose
Entered by: Siegfried Armbruster

12:20 Nov 25, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: ASHD
She died due to Congestive Heart Failure, CAD, ASHD and CRPD.

I've found several explanations for the respective abbreviations and don't know which is correct. Maybe someone can help. Thanks!
Tobi
atheriosklerotische Herzerkrankung
Explanation:
ASHD. atherosclerotic heart disease. atheriosklerotische Herzerkrankung
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4atheriosklerotische Herzerkrankung
Siegfried Armbruster
4Koronarsklerose
Cornelia Mayer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ashd
atheriosklerotische Herzerkrankung


Explanation:
ASHD. atherosclerotic heart disease. atheriosklerotische Herzerkrankung

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Braun
1 min

agree  Gabriele Beckmann
1 min

agree  Cornelia Mayer: aber Achtung Typo: entweder "atherosklerotisch" oder "arteriosklerotisch"
24 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ashd
Koronarsklerose


Explanation:
Das ist wohl der geläufigere Begriff im Deutschen.
"arteriosklerotisch bedingte Herzerkrankung" wird im DE nicht so häufig verwendet.


    Reference: http://www.knhi.de/Forschung/AP-Ischaemie/index.jsp
Cornelia Mayer
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search