therapy that encompassed the heart

German translation: Therapie, die das Herz miteinbezog

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: therapy that encompassed the heart
German translation:Therapie, die das Herz miteinbezog
Entered by: Renata von Koerber

17:24 Feb 10, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Vertragsklausel -Verstän
English term or phrase: therapy that encompassed the heart
Kontext = Studie
Definition einer Untergruppe eines Arzneimitteltests bezüglich Kardiotoxizität

"subgroup with ... patients who had received prior radiation therapy that encompassed the heart"
wie drückt man den kurz, knapp und fachsprachlich richtig "encompassed" aus?

Danke!
Renata von Koerber
Germany
miteinbezogen (miteinziehen)
Explanation:
That's what I would say
Selected response from:

lirka
Grading comment
I think you meant the right thing, and I got on the correct path thanks to you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1unter Einbeziehung
Marga Shaw
3miteinbezogen (miteinziehen)
lirka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miteinbezogen (miteinziehen)


Explanation:
That's what I would say

lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I think you meant the right thing, and I got on the correct path thanks to you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marga Shaw: I hope you would not say "miteinziehen". :-)
15 hrs
  -> miterfasst, that's what I should have proposed..ah...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unter Einbeziehung


Explanation:

... wäre eine andere Möglichkeit, "miteinziehen" passt hingegen m. E. nicht.

... vorherige/vorangegangene Strahlentherapie/Bestrahlung unter Einbeziehung des Herzens

z. B.
... eine vorangegangene thorakale Bestrahlung unter Einbeziehung des
Herzens ...
http://www.diss.fu-berlin.de/diss/servlets/MCRFileNodeServle...




Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: prefer (mit)einbeziehen, just not sure it merits a separate entry
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cilian. Why should you not provide a separate entry. I always feel that a variety of answers can only be positive. After all, there are many roads that lead to Rome.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search