post procedure dissection

German translation: Dissektion nach dem Eingriff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post procedure dissection
German translation:Dissektion nach dem Eingriff
Entered by: Caro Maucher

11:42 Oct 28, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: post procedure dissection
Im Rahmen einer klinischen Studie zur Wirksamkeit eines neuen Drug Eluting Stent wurde bei einigen Patienten nach 21 Tagen eine PCI durchgeführt "to treat post procedure dissection".
Caro Maucher
Germany
Dissektion nach dem Eingriff
Explanation:
I think dissection here means dissecting aneurysm, but in any case, Dissektion can be used in German.

dissecting aneurysm, longitudinal splitting of the arterial wall resulting from hemorrhage, producing a tear in the intima and establishing communication with the lumen; it usually affects the aorta (aortic dissection) but may also affect other large arteries.

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

Verbesserung der PTA-Primärergebnisse durch Behandlung von Dissektion oder durch Recoil bedingten Residualstenosen
http://www.thieme.de/abstracts/roefo/abstracts2002/daten/ws6...
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Dissektion nach dem Eingriff
Melanie Nassar
4zur Behandlung postoperative thrombotischer Komplikationen bei Koronarinterventionen.
Sonia Heidemann


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dissektion nach dem Eingriff


Explanation:
I think dissection here means dissecting aneurysm, but in any case, Dissektion can be used in German.

dissecting aneurysm, longitudinal splitting of the arterial wall resulting from hemorrhage, producing a tear in the intima and establishing communication with the lumen; it usually affects the aorta (aortic dissection) but may also affect other large arteries.

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

Verbesserung der PTA-Primärergebnisse durch Behandlung von Dissektion oder durch Recoil bedingten Residualstenosen
http://www.thieme.de/abstracts/roefo/abstracts2002/daten/ws6...

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Eckhard

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
4 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Fantutti (X)
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zur Behandlung postoperative thrombotischer Komplikationen bei Koronarinterventionen.


Explanation:
...zur Behandlung postoperative thrombotischer Komplikationen bei Koronarinterventionen."

perkutaner Koronarintervention (PCI)
Englisch für die Therapie einer Engstelle der Herzkranzgefäße mittels Herzkatheter, der im Gegensatz zur offenen Herzchirurgie perkutan (durch ein [i]kleines[/i] Loch in der Haut) erfolgt.
Dabei wird nach der Darstellung der Herzkranzgefäße eine eventuell vorhandene Engstelle (stenose) durch einen Ballon aufgedehnt, mit einem Bohrer aufgefräst oder mit einem Laser aufgelasert. Hiernach wird durch die Applikation eines Drahtröhrchen (Stent) eine langfristige Versorgung des Gefäßes gewährleistet.

Drug Eluting Stent-> Medikamenten freisetzende Stents



http://www.novartis.de/servlet/novartismedia.pdf?id=6362

http://www.evimed.ch/cgi-bin/WebObjects/nuSite.woa/ evimed/journal_club.html?rubricseq=010.010&tocexternalid=56

http://www.dr-ouwerkerk.nl/nl/medrep_ b.cfm?Medb_ID=238&print=yes










    www.hzvk.de/journal/Journal99/ beitraege99/beitrag_Huwer/beitrag1_99_adiss.htm
    Reference: http://www.uni-leipzig.de/~kard/?site=47
Sonia Heidemann
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search