friction fit

German translation: Friktionshaftung

08:41 Apr 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgery
English term or phrase: friction fit
The device is equipped with arms to secure the plug with suture and a *friction fit* in the incision.

Ich verstehe das so, dass die Vorrichtung mit Hilfe einer Naht und durch Reibungskräfte in dem Einschnitt festgehalten wird. Gibt es einen Fachbegriff für "friction fit"? Danke!
Verena Moser
German translation:Friktionshaftung
Explanation:
Mit viel Vorbehalt: Am ehesten findet man diese Varianten (Friktionspassung, Friktionshaftung, Friktionsanpassung, Friktionsanhaftung) in der Zahnmedizin / Implantologie.
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=friktionshaftung&meta=lr...

Diese Seite zeigt - mit schönem Bild - einen endoskopischen Eingriff; dabei ist nur von "richtig eingestellter Friktion" die Rede.
http://mic.uni-tuebingen.de/mic/index.php?id=35

Was das "*a* friction fit" angeht ...??

HTH
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die ausführliche Antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Friktionspassung
Sven Petersson
2Friktionshaftung
MMUlr


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Friktionspassung


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Friktionshaftung


Explanation:
Mit viel Vorbehalt: Am ehesten findet man diese Varianten (Friktionspassung, Friktionshaftung, Friktionsanpassung, Friktionsanhaftung) in der Zahnmedizin / Implantologie.
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=friktionshaftung&meta=lr...

Diese Seite zeigt - mit schönem Bild - einen endoskopischen Eingriff; dabei ist nur von "richtig eingestellter Friktion" die Rede.
http://mic.uni-tuebingen.de/mic/index.php?id=35

Was das "*a* friction fit" angeht ...??

HTH

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die ausführliche Antwort!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search