ear congestion

German translation: verstopfte Ohren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ear congestion
German translation:verstopfte Ohren
Entered by: Sabine Trautewein

11:38 Apr 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ear congestion
Aus einem Text über Yoga:
"If you are pregnant or have high blood pressure, **ear congestion** or eye problems, you should avoid holding your breath or doing inverted poses, such as shoulder stands and headstands."
Sabine Trautewein
verstopfte Ohren
Explanation:
Kennt wohl jeder aus dem Flugzeug, die "zuen" Ohren.
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6verstopfte Ohren
Jalapeno
4 +2Ohrverstopfung
VerenaH (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ohrverstopfung


Explanation:
Ohrverstopfung, s. Link


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Ohrverstopfung&meta=
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Twohig
2 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
verstopfte Ohren


Explanation:
Kennt wohl jeder aus dem Flugzeug, die "zuen" Ohren.

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Wesentlich mehr Google-Hits als Ohrverstopfung und absolut akzeptabel, da es offensichtlich kein medizinischer Text ist.
9 mins
  -> Dankeschön, ganz meine Meinung... ;-)

agree  ahartje
42 mins
  -> thx

agree  MMUlr
1 hr

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr

agree  KS-Translations
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search