line sepsis

German translation: Kathetersepsis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line sepsis
German translation:Kathetersepsis
Entered by: nettranslatorde

10:50 Oct 31, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: line sepsis
Wie nennt man diese Art bakterielle Infektion, die durch einen Infusionsschlauch entstehen kann, auf Deutsch?
nettranslatorde
Kathetersepsis
Explanation:
Die gefährlichste infektiöse Komplikation ist die Kathetersepsis. ... Die Begriffe
Kathetersepsis und Katheterinfektion sind häufig beim Patienten mit ...
www.chuv.ch/swiss-noso/d12a2.htm - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-10-31 11:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da hast du Dir duch schon die Antwort selbst gegeben. Genau.
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Kathetersepsis
Siegfried Armbruster
4 +1katheterassoziierte Sepsis
Cornelia Mayer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Kathetersepsis


Explanation:
Die gefährlichste infektiöse Komplikation ist die Kathetersepsis. ... Die Begriffe
Kathetersepsis und Katheterinfektion sind häufig beim Patienten mit ...
www.chuv.ch/swiss-noso/d12a2.htm - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-10-31 11:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da hast du Dir duch schon die Antwort selbst gegeben. Genau.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Mayer: Du warst schneller :-)
35 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Anne Schulz
51 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Steffen Walter: Moin Siegfried ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Gabi Franz
2 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
katheterassoziierte Sepsis


Explanation:
aber auch Kathetersepsis


    www.medknowledge.de/abstract/ med/med2003/2-2003-25-zvk.htm
Cornelia Mayer
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search