adhear

German translation: adhere

19:14 Nov 17, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: adhear
Gel does not adhear to wounds.
Christian Müller
German translation:adhere
Explanation:
The correct spelling is adhere - stick to.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5adhere
Kim Metzger
4 +4adhere
Nikolaus Halter
4 +2adhärieren, haften
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
2verkleben
Ulrike MacKay


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adhere


Explanation:
The correct spelling is adhere - stick to.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 min

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
5 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: eye'd say so too, haften
8 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: haften
13 hrs

agree  Petra51
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adhere


Explanation:
I would say it's 'adhere' misspelled.

Nikolaus Halter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 min

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
5 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
9 mins

agree  Petra51
16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adhärieren, haften


Explanation:
... und bezüglich der Orthografie haben Kim und Nikolaus natürlich recht.

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Karin!

agree  Anne Schulz
15 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
verkleben


Explanation:
bin ja kein "Mediziner", aber vielleicht auch:

"(Das) Gel verklebt nicht mit (offenen) Wunden"

Kommt natürlich auch auf die Lesergruppe an, aber ich denke, "verkleben" ist hier die allgemeinsprachliche Formulierung.

Gruß,
Ulrike

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search