birth control agent by preventing ...

German translation: wirkt auch als Verhütungsmittel,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: birth control agent by preventing ...
German translation:wirkt auch als Verhütungsmittel,
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

17:43 Aug 11, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / disorders, besides cancers, which involve angiogenesis
English term or phrase: birth control agent by preventing ...
... vascularization required for embryo implantation controlling menstruation.

Sofar:

Schwangerschaftsverhütungsmittel durch Reduktion oder Verhinderung der zur Einnistung des Embryos erforderlichen Vaskularisation ...

Wie passt hier "controlling menstruation rein und warum ist ein Schwangerschaftsverhütungmittel unter Störungen und Zuständen aufgeführt? Hier der ganze Abschnitt:

Moreover, disorders and/or states, which can be treated, prevented, diagnosed,and/or prognosed with the the albumin fusion proteins of the invention and/orpolynucleotides encoding albumin fusion-proteins of the invention, include solid tumors, blood born tumors such as leukemias, tumor metastasis, aposi's sarcoma, benign tumors, for example hemangiomas, acoustic neuromas, neurofibromas, trachomas, and pyogenic granulomas, rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis, ocular angiogenic diseases, for example, diabetic retinopathy, retinopathy of prematurity, macular degeneration, corneal graft rejection, neovascular glaucoma, retrolental fibroplasia, rubeosis, retinoblastoma, and uvietis, delayed wound healing, endometriosis, vascluogenesis, granulations, hypertrophic scars (keloids), nonunion fractures, scleroderma, trachoma, vascular adhesions, myocardial angiogenesis, coronary collaterals, cerebral collaterals, arteriovenous malformations, ischemic limb angiogenesis, Osler-Webber Syndrome, plaque neovascularization, telangiectasia, hemophiliac joints, angiofibroma fibromuscular dysplasia, wound granulation, Crohn's disease, atherosclerosis, *birth control agent by preventing vascularization required for embryo implantation controlling menstruation* , diseases that have angiogenesis as a pathologic consequence such as cat scratch disease (Rochele minalia quintosa), ulcers (Helicobacter pylori), Bartonellosis and bacillary angiomatosis.

TIA
Heike Holthaus
United States
wirkt auch als Verhütungsmittel,
Explanation:
indem eine Vaskularierung, die eine Einnistung des Embryos ermöglicht und die Menstruation unterbindet, vermieden wird.

So ähnlich könnte es vielleicht gehen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-08-12 10:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaskularisierung

... sorry, da hat sich ein Tippfehler eingeschlichen!
Selected response from:

Ursula Derx
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wirkt auch als Verhütungsmittel,
Ursula Derx
3Durch Verhinderung[...] reguliert der Schwangerschaftsverhütungsmittel die Menstruation.
lirka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Durch Verhinderung[...] reguliert der Schwangerschaftsverhütungsmittel die Menstruation.


Explanation:
to paraphrase:

Birth control agent prevents vascularization required for embryo implantation. Menstruation is thereby controlled.

German:
Durch Verhinderung der zur Einnistung des Embryos erforderlichen Vaskularisation reguliert der Schwangerschaftsverhütungsmittel die Menstruation.

It is classified under "states" because it prevents vascularization.



lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 43

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wirkt auch als Verhütungsmittel,


Explanation:
indem eine Vaskularierung, die eine Einnistung des Embryos ermöglicht und die Menstruation unterbindet, vermieden wird.

So ähnlich könnte es vielleicht gehen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-08-12 10:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaskularisierung

... sorry, da hat sich ein Tippfehler eingeschlichen!

Ursula Derx
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search