"For prescription use only"

German translation: nur für bestimmungsgemäße Verwendung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"For prescription use only"
German translation:nur für bestimmungsgemäße Verwendung
Entered by: Yorkshireman

10:44 Sep 17, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: "For prescription use only"
Es geht um ein Reagenz für die professionelle In-Vitro-Diagnostik. Unter der Überschrift "General Precautions" gibt es folgende Aufzählungspunkte:

■ This reagent is for professional in vitro diagnostic use only.
■ For prescription use only.

Mir ist unklar, worauf sich der zweite Punkt bezieht.

Für Anregungen bin ich dankbar.
La Torre
Germany
nur für bestimmungsgemäße Verwendung
Explanation:
I think it could very well mean this.

As in:
Bei bestimmungsgemäßer Verwendung des Präparates...
Eine bestimmungsgemäße Verwendung liegt dann vor, wenn...
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5verschreibungspflichtig
Andreas Gerold
3nur für bestimmungsgemäße Verwendung
Yorkshireman
Summary of reference entries provided
Guidance for Industry and FDA on Alternative to Certain Prescription Device Labeling Requirements
Dr. Matthias Schauen

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
\"for prescription use only\"
verschreibungspflichtig


Explanation:
Vgl. unten die Übersetzungen bei Linguee


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch?query=for+prescriptio...
Andreas Gerold
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für die Unterstützung


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins
10 mins

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath: oder rezeptpflichtig
1 hr

agree  Danik 2014
1 hr

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: Medizinprodukte sind verschreibungspflichtig, wenn Sie von Laien angewendet werden und Stoffe enthalten, die verschreibungspflichtig sind: Bundesgesetzblatt 2014 Teil I Nr. 35 (IVD sind Med.prod. und nichtärztl. Laborpersonal sind wohl "Laien")
19 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz: evtl. mit Anmerkung, wie Matthias vorschlug
21 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for prescription use only
nur für bestimmungsgemäße Verwendung


Explanation:
I think it could very well mean this.

As in:
Bei bestimmungsgemäßer Verwendung des Präparates...
Eine bestimmungsgemäße Verwendung liegt dann vor, wenn...

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Yorkshireman. Habe mich für die allgemeinere Übersetzung entschieden.





Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Guidance for Industry and FDA on Alternative to Certain Prescription Device Labeling Requirements

Reference information:
If the premarket submission for a device did not specifically make a claim and provide data to support an intended lay use, current labeling should include the statement "Caution: Federal Law restricts this device to sale by or on the order of a licensed practitioner." All in vitro diagnostic devices that would require this statement, including in vitro diagnostics labeled, "for professional use" or "for prescription home use," fall within the scope of this guidance and may substitute "Rx only" for the longer caution statement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-09-17 13:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dann wäre das Ganze eine Abkürzung für den Satz aus http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/medical_instrume...


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/MedicalDevices/DeviceRegulationandGuidanc...
Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 204
Note to reference poster
Asker: Herzlichen Dank Matthias für Deine Erklärungen und den Link auf das Dokument der FDA. Ich habe mich hier dennoch für eine allgemeinere Übersetzung entschieden, weil sich das besser in den Rest des Textes eingefügt hat.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Anne Schulz: "verschreibungspflichtig übersetzen und Kommentar machen" - die Systeme sind halt in den USA und Europa verschieden und wenn der Text später (hoffentlich) "lokalisiert" wird, steht eh eine Formulierung entsprechend den deutschen Zulassungsbedingungen da.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search