siehe Satz

German translation: Knochenheilungsst§èrungen und verz§ègerte Heilung von Knochenbr¨¹chen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Delayed and non-union bone fractures
German translation:Knochenheilungsst§èrungen und verz§ègerte Heilung von Knochenbr¨¹chen
Entered by: nettranslatorde

11:09 Jan 12, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: siehe Satz
Delayed and non-union bone fractures
Andreas Stuth
Netherlands
Keine Übersetzung, aber eine Erklärung:
Explanation:
Non-Union Fractures
Non-union of bone fractures occurs when instead of a growth of osteocytes and osteoblasts, a cartiledge-like link forms between the fractured bone ends.

To heal a non-union surgically, the cartilage needs to be removed and the fracture refreshed by working with a scalpel or rasp. It may also be necessary to insert a bone graft.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 11:27:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jetzt hab ich\'s auf Deutsch gefunden:

Knochenheilungsstörungen und verzögerte Heilung von Knochbrüchen

Siehe hier:
http://www.springerlink.com/app/home/contribution.asp?wasp=m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 11:29:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ebenso:
www.ortho.med.tum.de/02_klinschwer/ 08_stosswellentherapie.html
und:
www.uni-regensburg.de/Universitaet/Forschungsbericht/ Med/chirurgie/prof3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 11:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"Knochen*brüche muss es natürlich heißen :-)
Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Verzögerte Knochenheilung und Pseudarthrose (nach Knochenfraktur)
Cornelia Mayer
3 +1Keine Übersetzung, aber eine Erklärung:
nettranslatorde
3verzögerte und nicht heilende Knochenfrakturen
abaensch


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Keine Übersetzung, aber eine Erklärung:


Explanation:
Non-Union Fractures
Non-union of bone fractures occurs when instead of a growth of osteocytes and osteoblasts, a cartiledge-like link forms between the fractured bone ends.

To heal a non-union surgically, the cartilage needs to be removed and the fracture refreshed by working with a scalpel or rasp. It may also be necessary to insert a bone graft.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 11:27:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jetzt hab ich\'s auf Deutsch gefunden:

Knochenheilungsstörungen und verzögerte Heilung von Knochbrüchen

Siehe hier:
http://www.springerlink.com/app/home/contribution.asp?wasp=m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 11:29:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ebenso:
www.ortho.med.tum.de/02_klinschwer/ 08_stosswellentherapie.html
und:
www.uni-regensburg.de/Universitaet/Forschungsbericht/ Med/chirurgie/prof3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 11:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"Knochen*brüche muss es natürlich heißen :-)


    Reference: http://www.genmedhealth.com/index.html?main/prnuf.html~main
nettranslatorde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins
  -> Danke Steffen.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verzögerte und nicht heilende Knochenfrakturen


Explanation:
siehe Link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 11:18:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"verzögert heilende\" natürlich


    Reference: http://www.n-dis.de/
abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siehe satz
Verzögerte Knochenheilung und Pseudarthrose (nach Knochenfraktur)


Explanation:
La Roche
Pschyrembel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-01-12 11:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.europeantrauma.net/download/electronic_supplements_2001... Lohnert.pdf

Cornelia Mayer
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 307




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search