dependency of limbs

German translation: Herabhängen der Extremitäten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dependency of limbs
German translation:Herabhängen der Extremitäten
Entered by: Kristof Gluth

15:12 Dec 22, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lymphödeme
English term or phrase: dependency of limbs
Laut meinem Text ist diese "dependency of limbs" einer der Risikofaktoren für einen Lymphstau. Ich finde im Internet noch "leg dependency", aber auch hierfür keine befriedigende Übersetzung. Ich kenne "dependency nur als "Abhängigkjeit", doch das macht hier natürlich keinen Sinn.

Kennt jemand die korrekte Übersetzung für "dependency" in diesem Kontext? Ich dachte schon an eine Art von "Immobilisierung", kann das jedoch nicht verifizieren.
Kristof Gluth
Germany
Herabhängen der Extremitäten
Explanation:
Dependent: opposite of elevated
aus: Nursing Practice: Knowledge and Care von Ian Peate,Karen Wild,Muralitharan Nair, via Google Books

When a person with PAD (peripheral arterial disease) has redness of the foot when it is down on the floor, this is called “dependent rubor” ("dependent" meaning it is down below the level of the heart and “rubor” meaning red).
aus: http://www.vasculardoc.com/answer/my-foot-is-as-red-as-a-bro...

Rubor bei herabhängender Extremität
Diagnose und Therapie in der Praxis, K. Huhnstock, W. Kutscha, Springer-Verlag, 2013, via Google Books

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-12-22 15:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Definition of dependent
1
: hanging down
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dependent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2016-12-22 15:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und Suchmaschine: "dependent rubor" "rubor of dependency"
Selected response from:

Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lageabhängigkeit (von Körperpartien/Gliedmaßen)/Rückstau von Flüssigkeit
Dr. Bettina Meissner
2 +1Herabhängen der Extremitäten
Dr. Matthias Schauen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Herabhängen der Extremitäten


Explanation:
Dependent: opposite of elevated
aus: Nursing Practice: Knowledge and Care von Ian Peate,Karen Wild,Muralitharan Nair, via Google Books

When a person with PAD (peripheral arterial disease) has redness of the foot when it is down on the floor, this is called “dependent rubor” ("dependent" meaning it is down below the level of the heart and “rubor” meaning red).
aus: http://www.vasculardoc.com/answer/my-foot-is-as-red-as-a-bro...

Rubor bei herabhängender Extremität
Diagnose und Therapie in der Praxis, K. Huhnstock, W. Kutscha, Springer-Verlag, 2013, via Google Books

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-12-22 15:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Definition of dependent
1
: hanging down
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dependent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2016-12-22 15:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und Suchmaschine: "dependent rubor" "rubor of dependency"

Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lageabhängigkeit (von Körperpartien/Gliedmaßen)/Rückstau von Flüssigkeit


Explanation:
Gemeint is höchstwahrscheinlich das Auftreten von Ödemen in den Körperbereichen, in denen sich die Flüssigkeit aufgrund der Schwerkrafteinwirkung am meisten staut.

"Somit erhöht sich das Risiko, dass lokale Ödeme in lageabhängigen Körperpartien auftreten [3]."
(http://www.gesundheits-lexikon.com/Schwangerschaft-Stillphas...

"Es entsteht ein Rückstau des Blutes vor dem Herzen. Dadurch erhöht sich der Druck in den Venen, so dass Blutplasma (Wasser) über die Blutbahn ins umliegende Bindegewebe gepresst wird."
(https://www.zentrum-der-gesundheit.de/wassereinlagerungen-oe...




Dr. Bettina Meissner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Auch Ihnen vielen Dank! Da der Text eher für Laien gedacht ist, habe ich mich für die erste Möglichkeit entscheiden.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter
14 hrs
  -> Danke Regina! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search