Safety Stewardship

German translation: Sicherheitsverantwortung

12:04 Oct 19, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Safety Stewardship
Hello, I hope ProZ can help me with this one again: I am currently translating a medical questionnaire concerning resistance to antibiotics. Safety stewardship is meant to be a measure to fight/prevent such resistancies and is supposed to encompass all aspects of infection prevention and control. My searches haven't turned up anything on this exact term yet.

Thank you in advance,

Christian
Christian Hoffmann
Netherlands
German translation:Sicherheitsverantwortung
Explanation:
der Begriff googlet auf EN in "" auch überhaupt nicht. Nur in Verbindung mit beispielsweise health oder product oder governance.

Ich würde den Begriff stehen lassen: Safety Stewardship (Sicherheitsverantwortung) .....
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, ich habe mich mit dem Kunden auf diese Variante geeinigt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Sicherheitsverantwortung
Katja Schoone
3Stewardship Sicherung
gofink


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety stewardship
Stewardship Sicherung


Explanation:
Multiresistente Erreger: Diagnostik-Epidemiologie-Hygiene-Antibiotika-
"Stewardship". 1. Auflage. Berlin, Heidelberg: Springer Verlag; 2016 - see https://online.medunigraz.at/mug_online/wbabs.getDocument?pT...

Strategien zur Sicherung rationaler Antibiotika-Anwendung im Krankenhaus - Antibiotic Stewardship (ABS) im Krankenhaus: Voraussetzungen und Empfehlungen zu rGestaltung von ABS-Programmen - see http://www.oegach.at/assets/Uploads/AWMF-Leitlinie.pdf

gofink
Austria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katja Schoone: In deinen Links steht nichts von der vorgeschlagenen Sicherung. Abgesehen davon, dass man ohnehin einen Bindestrich im DE bräuchte.
19 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety stewardship
Sicherheitsverantwortung


Explanation:
der Begriff googlet auf EN in "" auch überhaupt nicht. Nur in Verbindung mit beispielsweise health oder product oder governance.

Ich würde den Begriff stehen lassen: Safety Stewardship (Sicherheitsverantwortung) .....

Katja Schoone
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, ich habe mich mit dem Kunden auf diese Variante geeinigt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search