less defined

German translation: schlechter abgrenzbar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:less defined
German translation:schlechter abgrenzbar
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

18:51 Nov 21, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Gastric Bypass
English term or phrase: less defined
In the region of the anastomosis the walls of the stomach are less defined and edematous, moderate infiltration of the local adipose tissue into the wall.

weniger stark?
weniger ausgeprägt?

DANKE!!!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
schlechter abgrenzbar
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Lirka
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1schlechter abgrenzbar
Lirka
4unregelmäßig konturiert
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unregelmäßig konturiert


Explanation:
unregelmäßig konturierte Magenwände

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schlechter abgrenzbar


Explanation:
HTH

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: ja, schlechter abgrenzbar
2 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search