nerve stretch test

German translation: Nervendehnungszeichen, Nervendehnungsschmerz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nerve stretch test
German translation:Nervendehnungszeichen, Nervendehnungsschmerz
Entered by: Peter Zauner

12:59 Dec 9, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurology
English term or phrase: nerve stretch test
All,

I am translating a doctor's letter on neurological examination.

The sentence in question reads:
"Straight leg raising test was 90 degrees bilaterally with negative ***nerve stretch test***."

Wikipedia shows a Femoral nerve stretch test, "Mackiewicz sign".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Femoral_nerve_stretch_test

How is this test called in German?

Source is from Australia. Target is German for Germany


Thank you!

Peter
Peter Zauner
Australia
Nervendehnungszeichen, Nervendehnungsschmerz
Explanation:
Based on your scarce context, it is hard to say which sign(s) this doctor specifically is refering to (Kernig, Brudzinski, Lhermitte,...). The more general statement "kein Nervendehnungsschmerz" may be a workaround.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2017-12-10 11:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, based on this added context a general term would seem the best choice for me. With a patient suffering from cervical as well as lumbar spine disease, any of the common nerve stretch tests may and should be tested during physical examination. For a choice, see http://www.lexikon-orthopaedie.com/pdx.pl?dv=0&id=02184

"Straight leg raising test was 90 degrees bilaterally with negative nerve stretch test" may then be read as "The patient allows his legs to be raised to 90° *and does not feel pain with this maneuvre*" (nerve stretch test = Lasegue). Or, "Lasegue test was negative, *and other nerve stretch tests as well*" (nerve stretch test = any of the existing tests for cervical or lumbar spinal root irritation: umgekehrter Lasegue, Kernig, Brudzinski, Lhermitte).
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Anne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Nervendehnungszeichen, Nervendehnungsschmerz
Anne Schulz
3Umgekehrter Lasègue-Test15:25 9 Dec Click here to delete your post
Silke Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nervendehnungszeichen, Nervendehnungsschmerz


Explanation:
Based on your scarce context, it is hard to say which sign(s) this doctor specifically is refering to (Kernig, Brudzinski, Lhermitte,...). The more general statement "kein Nervendehnungsschmerz" may be a workaround.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2017-12-10 11:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, based on this added context a general term would seem the best choice for me. With a patient suffering from cervical as well as lumbar spine disease, any of the common nerve stretch tests may and should be tested during physical examination. For a choice, see http://www.lexikon-orthopaedie.com/pdx.pl?dv=0&id=02184

"Straight leg raising test was 90 degrees bilaterally with negative nerve stretch test" may then be read as "The patient allows his legs to be raised to 90° *and does not feel pain with this maneuvre*" (nerve stretch test = Lasegue). Or, "Lasegue test was negative, *and other nerve stretch tests as well*" (nerve stretch test = any of the existing tests for cervical or lumbar spinal root irritation: umgekehrter Lasegue, Kernig, Brudzinski, Lhermitte).


Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Thank you Anne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Danke Susanne :-)

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Umgekehrter Lasègue-Test15:25 9 Dec Click here to delete your post


Explanation:
Sounds like it. E.g. Wikipedia ("Als umgekehrtes Lasègue-Zeichen (umgekehrter Lasègue) wird die Schmerzauslösung mit Flexion im Kniegelenk bei gestrecktem Hüftgelenk (der Patient liegt flach auf dem Bauch) als Dehnungszeichen des N. femoralis (Kompression der Nervenwurzeln L3/L4) bezeichnet.")

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lasègue-Zeichen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2017-12-10 19:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be only "Umgekehrter Lasègue-Test". But this was copied from the discussion entry...


    https://amboss.miamed.de/wissen/Bandscheibenprolaps
    https://befunddolmetscher.de/ct/wirbelsaeule/813/Lasègue-Zeichen
Silke Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search