arcade of Fröhse

German translation: Frohse-Arkade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arcade of Fröhse
German translation:Frohse-Arkade

11:50 Sep 21, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-24 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: arcade of Fröhse
Dieser Satz stammt aus einer Habilitationsschrift eines Chirurgen:

PIN enlargement was found in 5 cases, all of them extending along the origin from the radial nerve to the distal third of the forearm (none of them located just at the level of the arcade of Fröhse).

PIN ist posterior interosseous nerve bzw. Nervus interosseus posterior, diese "arcade of Fröhse" ist etwas "Sehniges im Ellbogen", ich habe auch diese Erklärung in Wikipedia gefunden https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arcade_of_Frohse , aber wie heißt sie richtig?

Ich bin dankbar für jede Hilfe.
Cornelia Forster
Spain
Frohse-Arkade
Explanation:
siehe http://www.enzyklo.de/Begriff/Frohse-Arkade
www.gesundheit.de/lexika/medizin-lexikon/frohse-arkade
Selected response from:

Ulrike Cisar
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Frohse-Arkade (sehniger Supinatorbogen)
Sandra Suca
3Frohse-Arkade
Ulrike Cisar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arcade of fröhse
Frohse-Arkade


Explanation:
siehe http://www.enzyklo.de/Begriff/Frohse-Arkade
www.gesundheit.de/lexika/medizin-lexikon/frohse-arkade

Ulrike Cisar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arcade of fröhse
Frohse-Arkade (sehniger Supinatorbogen)


Explanation:
Siehe Links unten:

„Frohse“-Arkade-sehniger Supinatorbogen (Unterarmdreher!)
https://www.wirbelsaeulenoperation.at/upload/fachbereich/ner...

ein sehniger Bogen an der Pars superficialis des Supinator (Frohse-Arkade)
https://www.kenhub.com/de/library/anatomie/die-tiefen-extens...

sehniger Bogen - die sogenannte Frohse-Arkade (aus dem Buch "Muskeldehnung. Grundlagen, Differenzialdiagnostik, Therapeutische Dehnungen, Eigendehnungen" von Kathrin Lindel - Link unten

Example sentence(s):
  • Die Pars Superficialis hat am oberen Rand einen sehnigen Bogen, die sogenannte Frohse-Arkade, an der der Nerv eintritt

    https://www.wirbelsaeulenoperation.at/upload/fachbereich/nervenengpasssyndrome.pdf
    https://books.google.hr/books?id=YjEiBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA148&lpg=PA148&dq=sehniger++bogen+supinator+frohse&source=bl&ots=8o9Pr1r88J&sig=lSJfqA1UIa
Sandra Suca
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search