aerosolization of contaminants

German translation: Zerstäubung / Aerosolisierung von Verunreinigungen

17:22 Aug 4, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: aerosolization of contaminants
- Since the water spray from the shower on to the bedpan is a very significant source of the aerosolization of contaminants, this method is not recommended.

- Da der Wassersprühstrahl aus der Dusche auf den Steckbeckenspüler eine sehr große Quelle für die Kontaminierung mit Aerosolen darstellt, wird von dieser Methode abgeraten.

passt das für "aerosolization of contaminants" ?
DANKE
Verena Milbers
France
German translation:Zerstäubung / Aerosolisierung von Verunreinigungen
Explanation:
Ich verstehe das so, dass durch das Wasser aus der Dusche die Schmutzstoffe aus der Bettwanne in die Luft versprüht werden.
Selected response from:

NGK
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verunreinigungen geraten in die Luft
Lucia Laurer
3 +2Zerstäubung / Aerosolisierung von Verunreinigungen
NGK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zerstäubung / Aerosolisierung von Verunreinigungen


Explanation:
Ich verstehe das so, dass durch das Wasser aus der Dusche die Schmutzstoffe aus der Bettwanne in die Luft versprüht werden.

NGK
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
1 day 12 hrs

agree  David Moore
3 days 14 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verunreinigungen geraten in die Luft


Explanation:
Ich stimme meinem Vorredner zu. Mein Übersetzungsvorschlag:

Da durch den Wasserstrahl der Dusche auf die Bettpfanne Verunreinigungen (bzw. vermute ich eher, dass es um Keime geht) in erheblichem Ausmaß in die Luft geraten können, wird von dieser Methode abgeraten.

Liebe Grüße,

Lucia

Lucia Laurer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
2 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search