(to) infect

German translation: infizieren

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
10:55 Apr 15, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: (to) infect
Definition from Merriam-Webster:
To contaminate with a disease-producing substance or agent (such as bacteria).

Example sentence(s):
  • Journalist says she unknowingly infected others with coronavirus at her mom's 90th birthday party. Two died. CNN
  • Coronavirus can infect cats — dogs, not so much. Nature
  • Red Bull advisor considered a camp to infect drivers with coronavirus ESPN
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

German translation:infizieren
Definition:
sich, jmdn. anstecken
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3infizieren
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +1infizieren
Gudrun Wolfrath


  

Translations offered


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infizieren


Definition from DWDS:
sich, jmdn. anstecken

Example sentence(s):
  • SARS-CoV-2: Können sich Genesene erneut infizieren? - DAZ  

Explanation:
alternativ auch "anstecken"
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 792

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Steffen Walter
9 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen!

Yes  Sven Petersson
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Sven!

Yes  Ulrich Eberhardt
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Dankeschön :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infizieren


Definition from Wiki:
mit einer Substanz oder Erregern in Kontakt bringen, die Krankheiten auslösen können

Example sentence(s):
  • Die Zahl der mit dem Coronavirus infizierten Personen in Stadt und Landkreis Bamberg ist auf 441 angestiegen - InFranken  
  • In Köln haben sich bisher offiziell mehr als 2000 Personen mit dem Coronavirus infiziert. 58 Menschen sind gestorben. - Kölner Stadtanzeiger  
  • Damit starben in dem Land seit Februar 21.067 mit dem Coronavirus infizierte Menschen. - Welt  
Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Birgit Spalt
1 hr
  -> Danke, Birgit.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search