case cluster

German translation: Fallcluster

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:56 Apr 16, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: case cluster
Definition from Government of Canada:
A geographical or temporal collection of cases that seems to be higher than the expected number for that place or time.

Example sentence(s):
  • Over the coming weeks the district will be used by leading virologists and a team of 40 medical students as a sort of laboratory for studying the virus. The “Covid-19 case cluster study”, launched on Tuesday morning, will follow 1,000 people who have been chosen because they are representative of the German population as a whole. The Guardian
  • About two dozen residents at an assisted living center in western North Carolina have tested positive for COVID-19, marking a new case cluster in the state at corporate living facilities such as nursing homes. The Henderson County Health Department and Cherry Springs Village in Hendersonville announced the outbreak at the center on Sunday. Washington Times
  • Covid 19 coronavirus: NZ case clusters double, seven more investigated New Zealand Herald
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

German translation:Fallcluster
Definition:
Einige Länder in der Europäischen Region haben schon eine Einschleppung des COVID-19-Virus erlebt und verzeichnen kleine Fallcluster
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3Fallcluster
gofink
4 +2Orte mit gehäuftem Auftreten
Tina Thieme


  

Translations offered


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Orte mit gehäuftem Auftreten


Definition from German government website:
Die deutschen Quellen sprechen meist von einer Region, einem Ort, einer Klinik mit gehäuftem Auftreten von Infektionen.

Example sentence(s):
  • Nehmen Menschen aus Regionen mit gehäuftem Auftreten von COVID-19-Fällen teil? - Bundesministerum des Inneren  
  • Die Klinik hatte ein gehäuftes Auftreten von Covid-19-Fällen verzeichnet, - Idowa  
Tina Thieme
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

Yes  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs

2 days 9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fallcluster


Definition from WHO - Coronavirus-Krankheit (COVID-19):
Einige Länder in der Europäischen Region haben schon eine Einschleppung des COVID-19-Virus erlebt und verzeichnen kleine Fallcluster

Example sentence(s):
  • Deutschland: Virologen wollen ganze Stadt zu Corona-Labor machen - Die am Dienstagmorgen gestartete „Covid-19-Fallcluster-Studie“ wird 1.000 Personen folgen, die ausgewählt wurden, weil sie für die gesamte deutsche Bevölkerung repräsentativ sind. - Zürcher Presse  
  • Coronavirus-Update: - Es wird eine ganze Zeit so sein, dass solche Fall-Cluster erkannt werden und dann eingedämmt werden - NDR  
  • aller bekannten Fall-Cluster, aber wenige Tests - Der Standard  
gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ulrich Eberhardt
2 mins
  -> Danke Ulrich

Yes  Marga Shaw
43 mins
  -> Danke Marga

Yes  Steffen Walter
4 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search