antiviral drug

German translation: antivirales Medikament

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:01 Apr 20, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: antiviral drug
Definition from Britannica:
(n.) Any agent that is used in the treatment of an infectious disease caused by a virus. Unlike most antibiotics, antiviral drugs do not destroy their target pathogen; instead they inhibit their development. They should be distinguished from viricides, which are not medication but deactivate or destroy virus particles, either inside or outside the body.

Example sentence(s):
  • One of the most promising antiviral drugs for Ebola got quick NIH approval for testing on COVID-19 patients. OnHealth
  • The antiviral drug, called Favipiravir or Avigan, has been used in Japan to treat influenza, and last month, the drug was approved as an experimental treatment for COVID-19 infections, Pharmaceutical Technology reported. Live Science
  • UVA joins trial to test COVID-19 patients with antiviral drug WSET
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

German translation:antivirales Medikament
Definition:
Virustatika sind gegen Viren gerichtete Medikamente, die ihre Wirkung an verschiedenen Punkten des viralen Vermehrungszyklus entfalten. Durch die enge Verknüpfung der Viren mit ihrer Wirtszelle ist eine Selektivität der Medikamente nicht immer zu erreichen, was zu ausgeprägter Toxizität für den Menschen führen kann. Ziel ist es, durch eine frühzeitige Therapie mit Virustatika Symptome sowie Infektiosität zu mindern und die Krankheitsdauer zu verkürzen.
Selected response from:

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +6antivirales Medikament
Gudrun Wolfrath
4virenhemmendes Medikament
Agnes Schmidt


  

Translations offered


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
antivirales Medikament


Definition from Amboss:
Virustatika sind gegen Viren gerichtete Medikamente, die ihre Wirkung an verschiedenen Punkten des viralen Vermehrungszyklus entfalten. Durch die enge Verknüpfung der Viren mit ihrer Wirtszelle ist eine Selektivität der Medikamente nicht immer zu erreichen, was zu ausgeprägter Toxizität für den Menschen führen kann. Ziel ist es, durch eine frühzeitige Therapie mit Virustatika Symptome sowie Infektiosität zu mindern und die Krankheitsdauer zu verkürzen.

Example sentence(s):
  • Antivirales Medikament 1 Definition Antivirale Medikamente sind Arzneistoffe, die virostatisch (virushemmend) oder virozid (viruszerstörend) wirken. Bisher (2013) steht die Medizin in der Entwicklung erfolgreicher antiviraler Medikamente noch am Anfang - die Behandlung erfolgt weitgehend symptomatisch oder prophylaktisch durch Impfungen. - doc check  
  • Antivirale Medikamente, die ursprünglich gegen HIV, Ebola, Hepatitis C, Grippe, SARS oder MERS (zwei von anderen Coronaviren-Krankheiten) entwickelt wurden. Sie sollen die Vermehrung der Viren blockieren oder verhindern, dass sie in Lungenzellen eindringen. Hierunter fallen auch alte Malaria-Medikamente mit zusätzlicher Wirksamkeit gegen Viren. - Vfa  
  • Das Medikament gegen Corona ist noch nicht zugelassen, dank einer Sondergenehmigung wird es aber vielleicht am Klinikum Weilheim bundesweit das erste Mal bei einem Infizierten eingesetzt. Das antivirale Medikament war gegen Ebola entwickelt worden. - br  

Explanation:
auch Virostatikum oder antiviraler Wirkstoff
Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Maïté Mendiondo
16 mins
  -> Danke, Maïté.

Yes  Peter Eckschmidt MD
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Peter.

Yes  Ulrich Eberhardt
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Ulrich.

Yes  Steffen Walter
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen.

Yes  Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Kornelia.

Yes  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald.

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virenhemmendes Medikament


Definition from Onmeda.de:
Virenhemmende Mittel kommen bei Infektionen durch Viren zum Einsatz.

Example sentence(s):
Agnes Schmidt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search