abnormal respiratory finding

German translation: pathologische Atembefund

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:55 Apr 21, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Health Care, Science (general)
English term or phrase: abnormal respiratory finding
Definition from Stedman's Medical Dictionary:
An anomaly, or difference from the normal functioning of the respiratory system.

Example sentence(s):
  • Patients infected with COVID-19 showed abnormal respiratory findings, high leukocyte numbers, and increased levels of plasma pro-inflammatory cytokines. Global RPh
  • The establishment of standards for question modeling (e.g., semantics in the question: Q: “Wheezing present?” A: ”Yes/no”; semantics in the answer: Q: “Findings?” A: ”Wheezing”; or a combination of both: Q: “Abnormal respiratory findings?” A: “Wheezing”) can practically eliminate significant differences in the representation and transmission of clinical data variables—in research and health delivery applications. Europe PMC
  • Hogarth said the new lab gives learners a chance to be exposed to abnormal respiratory findings before they enter the clinical setting. BetaKit
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

German translation:pathologische Atembefund
Definition:
Sonstige pathologische Atembefunde :
Dsypnoe → Atemnot, Störung der Atemwege
Selected response from:

flaneur23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2pathologische Atembefund
flaneur23
4 +1abnormale respiratorische Befunde
Ulrich Eberhardt


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pathologische Atembefund


Definition from https://www.altenpflegeschueler.de/anato:
Sonstige pathologische Atembefunde :
Dsypnoe → Atemnot, Störung der Atemwege

Example sentence(s):
  • Sonstige pathologische Atembefunde : Dsypnoe → Atemnot, Störung der Atemwege Als Dyspnoe werden ( im Gegensatz zu Eupnoe ) alle zustände mit erschwerter Atmung zusammengefasst. Der Kranke empfindet dabei meist Atemnot. Je nach schweregrad tritt die Dyspnoe nur bei Anstrengung auf oder auch schon in ruhe. Die schwerste Ausprägung, bei der der Kranke nur noch in aufrechter Haltung unter Einsatz der Atemhilfsmuskulatur atmen kann, bezeichnet man als Orthopnoe ( orthos = griech. aufrecht gerade ). Man unterscheidet grob nach Ursachen eine kardiale Dyspnoe ( Ursache liegt beim Herzen ) und eine Dyspnoe, die von den Atmungsorganen herrührt. Kardiale Dyspnoe kann z. B. durch eine Herzinsuffizienz - https://www.altenpflegeschueler.de/anato  
flaneur23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
mbtranslation Es muss heißen "pathologischer Atembefund"


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ulrike Hoffmeister, PhD: „Von der Norm abweichende Werte bei Laboruntersuchungen, Screening-Untersuchungen werden als pathologisch bezeichnet.” (https://ethianum-klinik-heidelberg.de/glossar/48-pathologisc...
2 days 16 hrs

Yes  metranslations
10 days

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abnormale respiratorische Befunde


Definition from Doktorarbeit:
Abnormale respiratorische Befunde schließen sowohl das klinische Bild als auch die Ergebnisse der Diagnostik ein.

Example sentence(s):
  • RENOULT ́S Schlussfolgerung 2004 lautet, dass die Durchführung von RT-Aufnahmen für die neutropenisch pädiat- rischen onkologischen Patienten mit Fieber und abnormalen respiratorischen Befunden re- serviert werden sollten. - Doktorarbeit  

Explanation:
Alternative: pathologische respiratorische Befunde. Quelle: https://docplayer.org/31700373-Prophylaxe-der-rhodococcus-eq...
Ulrich Eberhardt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Marga Shaw: abnormaler/abnormer respiratorischer Befund
18 hrs
  -> Die "Definition" ist kein Zitat aus der Dissertation (sondern von meiner Partnerin, die Ärztin ist)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search