fomite

German translation: Infektionsträger

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Apr 27, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical: Health Care, Science (general)
English term or phrase: fomite
Definition from Kaiser Family Foundation:
An inanimate object that can be the vehicle for transmission of an infectious agent (e.g., bedding, towels, or surgical instruments). There is evidence that coronavirus spreads via fomites although, this is a less common route of transmission.

Example sentence(s):
  • Most ominously, the authors found a number of similarities in aerosol and fomite transmission between this virus and SARS-CoV-1. MedPage Today
  • Our results indicate that aerosol and fomite transmission of HCoV-19 is plausible, as the virus can remain viable in aerosols for multiple hours. FOX 10 Phoenix
  • However, dogs and cats can potentially be fomites for the virus. What on Earth is a fomite? A fomite is an object that can transport or carry disease. Alaska Highway News
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

German translation:Infektionsträger
Definition:
Träger einer Infektionskrankheit
Selected response from:

Doris Riegelnegg
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2Infektionsträger
Doris Riegelnegg
4Materieller Infektionsträger
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Translations offered


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Materieller Infektionsträger


Definition from own experience or research:
Gegenstand (z.B. Kleidung, Oberfläche, Lebensmittel usw.), der Krankheitserreger übertragen kann

Example sentence(s):
  • Die Verbreitung erfolgt klassisch von Mensch zu Mensch, aber auch über materielle Infektionsträger wie Handtücher oder Kleidung. - Ärztliches Journal  
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ja, in Abgrenzung zur Tröpfcheninfektion, siehe RKI: https://www.rki.de/DE/Content/InfAZ/N/Neuartiges_Coronavirus...
4 days
  -> danke, Harald!

No  gofink: ohne materiell
81 days

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Infektionsträger


Definition from Duden:
Träger einer Infektionskrankheit

Example sentence(s):
  • Gemäß Studien der Europäischen Behörde für Lebensmittelsicherheit (EFSA) gehören Lebensmittel nicht zu den Infektionsträgern des Coronavirus.   - VOG  
Doris Riegelnegg
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Agnes Schmidt: Infektionsträger
7 days
  -> Danke dir!

Yes  gofink
78 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search