respiratory droplet

German translation: Atemtröpfchen / respiratorische Tröpfen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:respiratory droplet
German translation:Atemtröpfchen / respiratorische Tröpfen
Entered by: Edith Kelly

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:58 Apr 29, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Science - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical (general), Science (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: respiratory droplet
Definition from National Center for Biotechnology Info.:
The vehicle for airborne respiratory disease transmission are the droplets, which are the dried-out residual of droplets possibly containing infectious pathogens. Naturally produced aerosols will contain a range of droplet sizes, whose motion will depend significantly on various environmental factors, such as gravity, the direction and strength of local airflows, temperature and relative humidity. Coughing may produce up to 3000 droplets, about the same number as talking for five minutes.

Example sentence(s):
  • These are called respiratory droplets, and this is how experts think most people are getting sick with COVID-19. Due to the droplets´relatively large size, greater than 5 micrometres, they usually don´t travel very far, and they don´t stay in the air too long. But that's not the only type of droplet. Much smaller droplets can also be produced when we sneeze and cough, as well as when we talk and breathe. These are called bioaerosols, and they can travel a lot further, and can stay airborne for a longer period of time. Science Alert
  • Thus far, the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and other health agencies have insisted the primary route of transmission for severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) is through the larger respiratory droplets, up to 1 millimeter across, that people expel when they cough and sneeze. Science Mag
  • “This virus spreads through respiratory droplets,” Dr. Robert Redfield, director of the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, said at a recent congressional hearing. It also spreads via “sneezing, coughing and hand contamination,” he said. LA Times
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Atemtröpfchen
Definition:
Bei der Tröpfcheninfektion gelangen Krankheitserreger, die im Rachenraum oder im Atmungstrakt siedeln, beim Niesen, Husten, Sprechen durch winzige Speichel-Tröpfchen an die Luft und werden anschließend von einem anderen Menschen eingeatmet bzw. direkt über die Schleimhäute der oberen Luftwege aufgenommen, zum Beispiel durch einen Kuss.
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +1Respiratorische Tröpfchen
Marga Shaw
3 +2Atemtröpfchen
Edith Kelly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Atemtröpfchen


Definition from BZgA:
Bei der Tröpfcheninfektion gelangen Krankheitserreger, die im Rachenraum oder im Atmungstrakt siedeln, beim Niesen, Husten, Sprechen durch winzige Speichel-Tröpfchen an die Luft und werden anschließend von einem anderen Menschen eingeatmet bzw. direkt über die Schleimhäute der oberen Luftwege aufgenommen, zum Beispiel durch einen Kuss.

Example sentence(s):
  • Chirurgische Masken sind locker anliegend und lassen die Möglichkeit offen, dass sich infektiöse Partikel im Mund festsetzen. Selbst die Verwendung von N95-Atemschutzmasken, die vor Atemtröpfchen schützen sollen, ist möglicherweise nicht so hilfreich für Sie, da sie richtig angepasst werden müssen und viele Menschen sie nicht korrekt oder konsequent tragen. - healthrise  
  • Tröpfchen als kleinste Atemtröpfchen, intensiver noch beim Husten oder Niesen, verstärkt durch Hände, die vor den Mund gehalten werden. Schmierinfektionen über Viren an den Händen oder über Körperflüssigkeiten wie Nasensekret, Lungensekret oder Stuhl. - Praxis Böhnke  
  • OP-Masken reduzierten die Zahl der detektierten Influenzaviren signifikant in Atemtröpfchen, von saisonalen Coronaviren vor allem im Aerosol. Es zeigte sich statistisch lediglich ein Trend zu reduzierter Detektion von Coronavirus-RNA in Atemtröpfchen. - ZMK  
Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Regina Eichstaedter
1 hr

Yes  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Respiratorische Tröpfchen


Definition from NCBI:
Respiratorische Tröpfchen (>5 μm) werden beim Husten, Niesen und Sprechen freigesetzt und sedimentieren schneller als Tröpfchenkerne (Aerosole aus flüssigen und/oder festen Teilchen (Mikropartikeln) mit einem Durchmesser <5 µm). Sie haben eine Reichweite von 1 bis höchstens 2 m. Sie gelangen nicht in die unteren Atemwege, sondern auf die oropharyngeale Schleimhaut und die Konjunktiven.

Example sentence(s):
  • Respiratorische Tröpfchen sind im Re- gelfall deutlich größer als 5 µm im Durch- messer und gelangen daher im Unter- schied zu Aerosolen (s. u.) nicht direkt mit der Atemluft in die terminalen Bronchioli bzw. in die Alveolen - RKI  
  • Die Übertragung von Influenzaviren von Mensch zu Mensch erfolgt überwiegend durch sogenannte große respiratorische Tröpfchen (Partikelgröße über 5 µm), die insbesondere beim Husten oder Niesen entstehen und über eine Distanz von 1 bis 2 m auf die Schleimhäute der Atemwege gelangen können. - BZH-Newsletter  
  • Vergleiche von inzwischen mehr als 150 verschiedenen Virussequenzen in der EpiFlu-Datenbank von GISAID zeigen nur sehr geringe Unterschiede, welche auf einen einzelnen Vorläufer hinweisen, der im November/Dezember 2019 in die menschliche Bevölkerung gelangte und sich seitdem in Infektionsketten perpetuiert (Nextstrain.org). Es wird angenommen, dass sich das Virus über respiratorische Tröpfchen verbreitet, aber weitere Transmissionswege sind nicht ausgeschlossen. - RKI  
Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 150

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  gofink
7 hrs
  -> Danke gofink




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search