public health risk

German translation: Gefahr für die öffentliche Gesundheit

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
21:55 May 31, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Government / Politics, Medical: Health Care, Journalism
English term or phrase: public health risk
Definition from Queensland Health:
A public health risk is something that is likely to be harmful to human health or contribute to disease in humans, such as germs carried by rats, mice and mosquitoes. Harmful germs came can also be transmitted from waste, water, dead or living animals and harmful substances in the environment.

Example sentence(s):
  • WHEREAS, the COVID-19 pandemic poses a grave and imminent public health risk, with more than 1.4 million documented cases and 90,000 recorded fatalities in the United States alone. Unity Group of Chattanooga
  • The mayor said on Tuesday that the decision to reschedule the marathon from April to September was made with the hope that the disease "would no longer be a significant public health risk." While Massachusetts is planning to lift its ban on some businesses and activities next week, large public gatherings have been banned through Labor Day — a week before the race's new date. Star Tribune
  • McGovern Says Reconvening Congress Poses Public Health Risk, Calls For Remote Voting WGBH
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

German translation:Gefahr für die öffentliche Gesundheit
Definition:
Der Ausdruck "Gefahr für die öffentliche Gesundheit" bezeichnet eine Krankheit mit epidemischem Potenzial im Sinne der Internationalen Gesundheitsvorschriften der Internationalen Gesundheitsorganisation (WHO) und sonstige übertragbare, durch Infektionserreger oder Parasiten verursachte Krankheiten, sofern gegen diese Krankheiten Maßnahmen zum Schutz der Staatsangehörigen der Mitgliedstaaten getroffen werden.
Selected response from:

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +2Gefahr für die öffentliche Gesundheit
Gudrun Wolfrath
4öffentliches Gesundheitsrisiko
metranslations


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gefahr für die öffentliche Gesundheit


Definition from Europa Zollportal:
Der Ausdruck "Gefahr für die öffentliche Gesundheit" bezeichnet eine Krankheit mit epidemischem Potenzial im Sinne der Internationalen Gesundheitsvorschriften der Internationalen Gesundheitsorganisation (WHO) und sonstige übertragbare, durch Infektionserreger oder Parasiten verursachte Krankheiten, sofern gegen diese Krankheiten Maßnahmen zum Schutz der Staatsangehörigen der Mitgliedstaaten getroffen werden.

Example sentence(s):
  • Beabsichtigt die Kommission, Initiativen einzuleiten, um die korrekte Information zu verbreiten, dass das Virus Covid-19 keinesfalls durch den Verzehr von Lebensmitteln übertragen wird und dass diese keinerlei Gefahr für die öffentliche Gesundheit darstellen? - Europäisches Parlament  
  • Die britische Regierung hat das neue Coronavirus als "ernsthafte und unmittelbar bevorstehende" Gefahr für die öffentliche Gesundheit bezeichnet. Menschen mit dem Virus dürften nun gegen ihren Willen isoliert und unter Quarantäne gestellt werden, kündigte die britische Gesundheitsbehörde an. - Tagesschau  
  • Bei keinem davon handelte es sich um eine Gefahr für die Öffentliche Gesundheit. - Deutschlandfunk  
Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Edith Kelly
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Edith.

Yes  Steffen Walter
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen.

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
öffentliches Gesundheitsrisiko


Definition from own experience or research:
Risiko für die Gesundheit der Öffentlichkeit

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
Der Ausdruck "öffentliche Gesundheit" klingt in meinen Ohren irgendwie nicht ganz richtig, aber vielleicht sind das nur meine Ohren. In Anlehnung an Ausrücke wie "öffentliches Gesundheitswesen" und "öffentliche Gesundheitspflege" tendiere ich daher zu "öffentliches Gesundheitsrisiko".
metranslations
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search