acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS)

German translation: Akutes Atemnotsyndrom

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Jun 15, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS)
Definition from National heart, lung, and blood inst. :
Acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) is a serious lung condition that causes low blood oxygen. People who develop ARDS are usually ill due to another disease or a major injury. In ARDS, fluid builds up inside the tiny air sacs of the lungs, and surfactant breaks down. Surfactant is a foamy substance that keeps the lungs fully expanded so that a person can breathe. These changes prevent the lungs from filling properly with air and moving enough oxygen into the bloodstream and throughout the body. The lung tissue may scar and become stiff.

Example sentence(s):
  • Differentiating COVID-19 Pneumonia from Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS) and High Altitude Pulmonary Edema (HAPE): Therapeutic Implications AHA Journals
  • A very large proportion of patients admitted to ICU for Coronavirus disease 2019 (Covid-19) fulfill acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) criteria according to Berlin definition [1,2,3]. Annals of Intensive Care
  • Another “paradigm shift” is that the argument of acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) is now newly broken, that COVID-19 is not ARDS, and that established ARDS therapies are inappropriate for COVID-19 patients or may cause harm. Life in the fastline
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

German translation:Akutes Atemnotsyndrom
Definition:
Als Akutes Lungenversagen, fachsprachlich auch Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS) genannt, oder Akutes Atemnotsyndrom wird die massive Reaktion der Lunge auf verschiedene schädigende Faktoren bezeichnet; unabhängig davon, ob die daraus resultierenden pulmonalen Entzündungsmechanismen primär pulmonal oder systemisch ausgelöst werden.
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Akutes Atemnotsyndrom
Peter Eckschmidt MD
4 +2Akutes Atemnotsyndrom
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4Akutes Atemnotsyndrom bei Erwachsenen
Lirka


  

Translations offered


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Akutes Atemnotsyndrom


Definition from ELF (European Lung Foundation):
AKUTES ATEMNOTSYNDROM (ARDS)

Damit wird das Akute Atemnotsyndrom (auch Akutes schweres Lungenversagen) bezeichnet, eine lebensgefährliche Erkrankung, bei der die Lungen nicht richtig arbeiten können. ARDS wird durch Schäden in der Kapillarwand hervorgerufen, die entweder auf eine Erkrankung oder physische Verletzung zurückzuführen sind. Durch diese Schädigung wird die Kapillarwand undicht, was zu einem Flüssigkeitsstau und letzlich zum Kollaps der Lungenbläschen führt. Dadurch ist die Lunge nicht länger in der Lage, Sauerstoff und Kohlendioxid auszutauschen.

Example sentence(s):
  • Als Akutes Lungenversagen, fachsprachlich auch Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS) genannt, oder Akutes Atemnotsyndrom wird die massive Reaktion der Lunge auf verschiedene schädigende Faktoren bezeichnet; unabhängig davon, ob die daraus resultierenden pulmonalen Entzündungsmechanismen primär pulmonal oder systemisch ausgelöst werden. - Wikipedia  
  • Akutes Lungenversagen (ARDS) Das akute Lungenversagen, auch akutes respiratorisches Distress-Syndrom (ARDS, „acute respiratory distress syndrome“) genannt, wurde erstmalig 1967 beschrieben. Führendes Symptom ist ein akutes hypoxämisches Atemversagen im Verlauf einer pulmonalen (primäres ARDS) oder extrapulmonalen Erkrankung (sekundäres ARDS). - Springer Medizin - eMedpedia  
  • Mehrere tausend Patienten erkranken jedes Jahr am akuten schweren Lungenversagen, dem sogenannten ARDS (Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome). Trotz maximaler intensivmedizinischer Therapie verstirbt auch heute noch - abhängig vom Schweregrad des ARDS - knapp die Hälfte der erkrankten Patienten. - "Universitätsklinikum Tübingen" Websit  
Peter Eckschmidt MD
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
0 min
  -> Danke Harald!

Yes  Marga Shaw
50 mins
  -> Danke Marga!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Akutes Atemnotsyndrom


Definition from Wiki:
Als Akutes Lungenversagen, fachsprachlich auch Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS) genannt, oder Akutes Atemnotsyndrom wird die massive Reaktion der Lunge auf verschiedene schädigende Faktoren bezeichnet; unabhängig davon, ob die daraus resultierenden pulmonalen Entzündungsmechanismen primär pulmonal oder systemisch ausgelöst werden.

Example sentence(s):
  • Damit wird das Akute Atemnotsyndrom bezeichnet, eine lebensgefährliche Erkrankung, bei der die Lungen nicht richtig arbeiten können. ARDS wird durch Schäden in der Kapillarwand hervorgerufen, die entweder auf eine Erkrankung oder physische Verletzung zurückzuführen sind. Durch diese Schädigung wird die Kapillarwand undicht, was zu einem Flüssigkeitsstau und letzlich zum Kollaps der Lungenbläschen führt. Dadurch ist die Lunge nicht länger in der Lage, Sauerstoff und Kohlendioxid auszutauschen... - ELF  
  • Jede Lungenentzündung kann im weiteren Verlauf zu einer akuten Lungenschädigung (Acute Lung Injury, ALI) bzw. zum akuten Lungenversagen, auch akutes Atemnotsyndrom, kurz ARDS genannt (Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome) führen. - Lungeninformationsdienst  

Explanation:
Synonyme Bezeichnungen sind
- Atemnotsyndrom des Erwachsenen (inzwischen veraltet; engl. Adult Respiratory Distress Syndrome),
- Akutes progressives Lungenversagen
- Schocklunge

Siehe:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Akutes_Lungenversagen
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 792

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Peter Eckschmidt MD: Gutes Timing!
6 mins
  -> :-) Danke

Yes  Marga Shaw
51 mins
  -> Danke :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Akutes Atemnotsyndrom bei Erwachsenen


Definition from MSD Manual:
Das Atemnotsyndrom des Erwachsenen ist eine Form von respiratorischer Insuffizienz, der viele verschiedene Störungen zugrunde liegen, die dazu führen, dass sich Flüssigkeit in der Lunge ansammelt und die Sauerstoffsättigung des Blutes abnimmt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Das Atemnotsyndrom des Erwachsenen ist eine Form von respiratorischer Insuffizienz, der viele verschiedene Störungen zugrunde liegen, die dazu führen, dass sich Flüssigkeit in der Lunge ansammelt und die Sauerstoffsättigung des Blutes abnimmt. - MSD Manual  

Explanation:
....bei Erwachsenen oder ...des Erwachsenen

in order to differentiate it from the neonatal form
Lirka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search