*Deep brain* stimulation

German translation: tiefe Hirnstimulation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:*Deep brain* stimulation
German translation:tiefe Hirnstimulation
Entered by: swisstell

20:15 Oct 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: *Deep brain* stimulation
...in Parkinson's Disease, Essential tremor.

A 'keyword' in a large literature review and clinical study. Unfortunately not more text...
Dr.G.MD (X)
tiefe Hirnstimulation
Explanation:
schon in einem andern Sprachpaar beantwortet. Um nicht zu repetieren, hier eine andere Referenz:


Morbus Parkinson: Tiefe Hirnstimulation, Chirurgische Intervention
... Tiefe Hirnstimulation. Neues chirurgisches Verfahren ermöglicht ... Bei der
so genannten tiefen Hirnstimulation werden Hirnregionen durch Einsatz von ...
www.infoline.at/morbusparkinson/hirnstimulation.htm -
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tiefe Hirnstimulation
swisstell
4tiefe Ghirnstimulation
Searlait
4Tiefenhirnstimulation
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
*deep brain* stimulation
tiefe Hirnstimulation


Explanation:
schon in einem andern Sprachpaar beantwortet. Um nicht zu repetieren, hier eine andere Referenz:


Morbus Parkinson: Tiefe Hirnstimulation, Chirurgische Intervention
... Tiefe Hirnstimulation. Neues chirurgisches Verfahren ermöglicht ... Bei der
so genannten tiefen Hirnstimulation werden Hirnregionen durch Einsatz von ...
www.infoline.at/morbusparkinson/hirnstimulation.htm -

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): www.blackwell.de/journale/mr/0304.pdf. Aber auch DBS (deep brain stimulation) wird oft unverändert vom Englischen übernommen.
3 hrs

agree  ahartje
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*deep brain* stimulation
Tiefenhirnstimulation


Explanation:
Morbus Parkinson: „Hirnschrittmacher“ langfristig erfolgreich
"Die so genannte Tiefenhirnstimulation bessert auch langfristig die motorischen Symptome beim fortgeschrittenen Morbus Parkinson.

http://www.medknowledge.de/abstract/med/med2003/10-2003-1-hi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-02 20:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deep brain stimulation For treatment of tremor is available at University Hospital, Newark, NJ. The procedure helps patients with severe trembling by surgically implanting a “pace-maker” for the brain. Patients suffering from Parkinson’s disease, epilepsy and other trembling disorders often find relief.

http://www.theuniversityhospital.com/healthlink/archives/art...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*deep brain* stimulation
tiefe Ghirnstimulation


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-02 20:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gehirnstimulation, sorry, typing mistake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-02 20:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiefe Gehirnstimulation bei Bewegungsstörungen
Informationen zu Morbus Parkinson und extrapyramidalen Bewegungsstörungen Diagnostik
und Therapie des Restless Legs Syndroms Das Restless Legs Syndrom (RLS ...
www.parkinson.at/pa_sa1_02/RLS-Diagnostik102.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-02 20:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Richtlinien für die tiefe Gehirnstimulation. Die tiefe
Gehirnstimulation ist mittlerweile eine etablierte und ...
www.at.mos.info/dynasite.cfm?dssid=3937&dsmid=49072

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search