Wormald Skull Base Suction Basket

German translation: Schädelbasis-Ansaugkorb nach Wormald

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wormald Skull Base Suction Basket
German translation:Schädelbasis-Ansaugkorb nach Wormald
Entered by: Caro Maucher

13:28 Mar 7, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Wormald Skull Base Suction Basket
I'm sorry, I don't have any context at all, except that it's some kind of medical instrument.
So far I've come up with Schädelbasis-Ansaugkorb, but if anybody would volunteer to explain to me what that's supopsed to be, I'd be grateful!
Caro Maucher
Germany
Schädelbasis-Ansaugkorb nach Wormald
Explanation:
I couldn't find any instrument with that name, but I found several references to "Wormald, Peter John MD" in conjunction with rhinological operations. ("Conclusions: Endoscopic approaches to the skull base are possible because of rapid advancements in technology now available to the rhinologic surgeon.")
MAYBE this is an instrument developed by Wormald, so I'd suggest "Schädelbasis-Ansaugkorb nach Wormald"
Selected response from:

Gabi Franz
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Herzlichen Dank auch an MMUlr. Leider hatte ich wie immer keine rechte Zeit für eine ausgedehnte Recherche...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Schädelbasis-Ansaugkorb nach Wormald
Gabi Franz
3n.f.g.
MMUlr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wormald skull base suction basket
Schädelbasis-Ansaugkorb nach Wormald


Explanation:
I couldn't find any instrument with that name, but I found several references to "Wormald, Peter John MD" in conjunction with rhinological operations. ("Conclusions: Endoscopic approaches to the skull base are possible because of rapid advancements in technology now available to the rhinologic surgeon.")
MAYBE this is an instrument developed by Wormald, so I'd suggest "Schädelbasis-Ansaugkorb nach Wormald"


    Reference: http://app.american-rhinologic.org/programs/ARS-Fall-2001-pr...
Gabi Franz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Herzlichen Dank auch an MMUlr. Leider hatte ich wie immer keine rechte Zeit für eine ausgedehnte Recherche...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp: I spent some time with caros other question, und konnte keine befriedigenden Antworten finden, vor allem weil meine Gegenproben, das deutsche wort zu googeln alle im Sand verliefen, Kopf hoch, Caro!
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wormald skull base suction basket
n.f.g.


Explanation:
Diese Artikel trägt etwas zu dem Thema bei. Man weiß ja leider nicht so viel darüber, wo genau dieser Basket eingesetzt wird.

http://www.smw.ch/pdf/2000_45/2000-45-087.pdf

Dieser P.J. Wormald hat ihn offenbar entwickelt:
http://www.surgery.adelaide.edu.au/research/wormald_peterjoh...

Adresse:
The Queen Elisabeth Hospital
Woodville Road,
Woodville, S.A. 5011
Telephone: +61 8 8222 6750
Facsimile: +61 8 8222 6028
Email: dept-surg-tqeh@medicine.adelaide.edu.au

Ich würde mit diesem Problem eine kurze Mail hinsenden mit der Frage, ob dieses Instrument schon irgendwo in Deutschland eingesetzt wurde. (und dann ginge die Detektivarbeit ncoh ein bisschen weiter ...) oder ob es von einem deutschen Hersteller angeboten wird.

Wenn alles nichts bringt, ist der Vorschlag mit dem Ansaugkorb sicher der vernünftigste.

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 355




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search