non-capillarity

German translation: fehlende Kapillarität

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-capillarity
German translation:fehlende Kapillarität
Entered by: Birgit Wahl

08:44 Apr 1, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: non-capillarity
Unfortunately I don't have any context, it's just a list of medical terms to be translated, so I need the exact German term. TIA
Birgit Wahl
Germany
fehlende Kapillaritaet
Explanation:
Apotelex 3/98
... Es sind dies die sehr glatte Oberfläche und die fehlende Kapillarität von
monofilen Fäden sowie die gute Flexibilität gezwirnter und geflochtener ...
home.t-online.de/home/ Klinikapotheke-Ruesselsheim/apot398.htm
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Ich glaube das passt, denn ein paar andere Begriffe (z.B. monofil) kommen auch aus dem Bereich Nahtmaterial
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fehlende Kapillaritaet
Sandy A Pirie
1 +2Nicht-Kapillarität
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nicht-Kapillarität


Explanation:
If youi could give us the whole list as refernce, this might help.
What is the list for etc.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Flebus
2 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
6 mins

neutral  MMUlr: ich wäre auch für die Gesamtliste; ansonsten würde ich mich hier gar nicht festlegen (s. Beitrag Sandy - es geht wieder um Nähte!)
37 mins

neutral  RedWolf: nicht genau, aber Nicht-Kapillarität ist fast..
40 mins

neutral  Sandy A Pirie: Bei Google kamen keine Hits mit 'Nicht-Kapillaritaet'; nur 1x 'nicht (Adverb) Kapillaritaet '(sondern ...) . Ich wollte keine Wortschoepfung mit Nicht als Vorsilbe, wobei rein theoretisch es ein solches Wort natuerlich geben kann/koennte.
56 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fehlende Kapillaritaet


Explanation:
Apotelex 3/98
... Es sind dies die sehr glatte Oberfläche und die fehlende Kapillarität von
monofilen Fäden sowie die gute Flexibilität gezwirnter und geflochtener ...
home.t-online.de/home/ Klinikapotheke-Ruesselsheim/apot398.htm

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ich glaube das passt, denn ein paar andere Begriffe (z.B. monofil) kommen auch aus dem Bereich Nahtmaterial

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: kann richtig sein - in Richtung Nahtmaterial. s. auch http://www.autosuture.com/imageServer.aspx?contentID=3231&co...
12 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search