O. A. P.

German translation: (O)bjective (A)ssessment (P)lan

22:48 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
English term or phrase: O. A. P.
Can anyone help me with these abbreviations. They appear on a handwritten medical report, in this order

Context is
e.g.
O. patient is alert, oriented,

A. health maintenance, prob. healed rib fracture

P. X-ray, refer to ...
Melanie Nassar
United States
German translation:(O)bjective (A)ssessment (P)lan
Explanation:
General Physicians Initial Consultation Abbreviations (E/M coding)
Selected response from:

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Grading comment
Actually, this is it exactly. There is also an S for subjective, making it the SOAP plan, as unlikely as it seems (Subjective-Objective-Asessment-Plan) patient medical record-keeping module). Thanks for drawing my attention to this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3orientation / anamnesis / procedure
Christine Lam
5 -1(O)bjective (A)ssessment (P)lan
Inese Poga-Smith
1observation; accident or anatomy, physiology???
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
o. a. p.
observation; accident or anatomy, physiology???


Explanation:
O.A.P. is usually old age pensioner but NOT in this context!!!
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-05 23:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P could also be pathology

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o. a. p.
orientation / anamnesis / procedure


Explanation:
I might as well submit it as an answer and let you take your pick.
Good luck

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X): I think this pick is the right pick
4 hrs

agree  MMUlr: yes, this could fit in the context.
6 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
o. a. p.
(O)bjective (A)ssessment (P)lan


Explanation:
General Physicians Initial Consultation Abbreviations (E/M coding)


    Reference: http://www.ingenixonline.com/upload/pdf/3214/M%20Coding.pdf
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Actually, this is it exactly. There is also an S for subjective, making it the SOAP plan, as unlikely as it seems (Subjective-Objective-Asessment-Plan) patient medical record-keeping module). Thanks for drawing my attention to this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: "Objective" doesn't fit the question in this case...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search