brain medicine

German translation: Neurologie / Neurochirurgie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(brain medicine??) / neurology
German translation:Neurologie / Neurochirurgie
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

16:02 Apr 10, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: brain medicine
What is the official term for the branch of medicine covering brain surgery, strokes, haemorraghes, physical diseases of the brain, etc.
It is not "otolaryngology", which only covers ear, nose and throat.
I cannot find either the English or the German equivalent.

Who can help?
Thanks
Alexander
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Neurologie / Neurochirurgie
Explanation:
... wobei diese Begriffe nicht nur das Gehirn, sondern das gesamte Nervensystem umfassen.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input.
"brain medicine" was obviously a bad source term, which I had chosen out of desperation. "Neurology" was defined by Webster's as "The science of the nervous system in health and disease". WHile the brain is a part of the nervous system, I had always considered it as separate, like the heart and the veinous system are distinct. But there apparently is no other term in medical science for this, so "neurology" it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Neurologie / Neurochirurgie
Steffen Walter
3 +2(only some ideas, not for grading!)
MMUlr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Neurologie / Neurochirurgie


Explanation:
... wobei diese Begriffe nicht nur das Gehirn, sondern das gesamte Nervensystem umfassen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input.
"brain medicine" was obviously a bad source term, which I had chosen out of desperation. "Neurology" was defined by Webster's as "The science of the nervous system in health and disease". WHile the brain is a part of the nervous system, I had always considered it as separate, like the heart and the veinous system are distinct. But there apparently is no other term in medical science for this, so "neurology" it is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: Neurologie - http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neurologie
4 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
5 mins

agree  Ferguson (X)
29 mins

agree  Linnea16
51 mins

neutral  MMUlr: eine direkte Übersetzung gibt es nicht, aber hier fehlt bei Schlaganfällen (jeder Ursache) auf jeden Fall die innere Medizin (bei konservativer Behandlung) - in Heidelberg gibt es die 'Kopfklinik' - hilft aber nicht (da sind auch HNO/Ophth. mit dabei!).
51 mins
  -> Völlig korrekt, es gibt keine 1:1-Entsprechung. Deshalb führte ich an (wenn auch aus anderem Blickwinkel), dass die Neurologie sich nicht nur auf das Gehirn, sondern auf das gesamte Nervensystem erstreckt.

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
55 mins

agree  Nora Vinnbru (X): ich denke auch, dass hier die Neurologie gemeint ist. PS: Habe mich wieder ein wenig beruhigt :)
1 hr
  -> Schön zu hören :-)

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
2 hrs

neutral  Fantutti (X): mit MUUIr und mit deiner Antwort auf sein 'neutral'. Ich frage mich allerdings auch, welches Genie sich das englische 'brain medicine' hat einfallen lassen. Die wörtliche Übersetzung 'Hirnmedizin' kommt auf Google vor, aber ich weiß ja nicht ....
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(only some ideas, not for grading!)


Explanation:
This question cannot be answered by a simple one-word solution in German - also Steffen's opinion.

We cannot say "medizinische Fachrichtungen wie Neurologie, Neurochirurgie, innere Medizin, Onkologie" ... far to complicated. When we are talking about research, it is much easier: Hirnforschung.

@Alexander is maybe able to give us (much) more context, examples of sentences, in which the term is used, so we could think about a solution, such as "Fachgebiete im Bereich der (organischen) Hirnerkrankungen" ... and IMO translation has do be adopted and varied regarding any individual context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-10 17:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--> far too complicated :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-11 04:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Fantutti, ja stimmt, Hirnmedizin kommt vor auf deutschen Web-Seiten (Hits: 109). (Grässlicher Ausdruck, finde ich.)

Aber: Von diesen 109 beziehen sich 99 Texte auf eine Nachricht zur Rettung eines Baby-Herzen mit einer \"Spirale aus der Hirnmedizin\", und diese Texte benutzen auch \"Neuroärzte\" ... damit sind sie, finde ich, als Referenzen disqualitifiziert.

Um sich auf Hirnmedizin einzulassen, z.B. wenn man wirklich einen kurzen Ausdruck braucht, muss aber noch klar sein, dass hier dasselbe gemeint ist. (Klar ist das noch nicht; evtl. soll meint es einfach nur etwas wie Hirnforschung - und befasst sich rundum, auch mit Intelligenz, Gedächtnis usw., ist also viel zu weit gefasst.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-11 04:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: disqualifiziert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-11 08:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Alexander, here I try to give the complete list of \"Fachgebiete\" relevant for diagnosis and treatment of brain diseases:
- Neurologie
- Neurochirurgie
- Neuroradiologie
- Innere Medizin
- Onkologie

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): Auf Google kommt auch 'Hirnmedizin' vor, was sich etwas merkwürdig anhört, allerdings nicht merkwürdiger als das englische 'brain medicine'.
3 hrs
  -> richtig, hatte noch vergessen, "Hirnmedizin" zu überprüfen. s. neues Add!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
18 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search