Disconnects

German translation: Widersprüche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disconnects
German translation:Widersprüche

09:42 Jul 15, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-19 06:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Klinische Studie
English term or phrase: Disconnects
Hallo Kollegen,

es geht um eine Gruppendiskussion und der Begriff disconnects taucht mehrmals auf.

- Disconnects are explored
- To clarify / understand more deeply the disconnects, patterns of similarity and difference
- It may be that some things we explore don’t stack up e.g. disconnects – that’s fine and often happens; we’ll explore these

Zunächst dachte ich an Abbrüche, das passt aber irgendwie nicht..
Sind vll. einfach Dinge, die nicht zusammenpassen gemeint, also so etwas wie Unschlüssigkeiten?

Danke für eure Ideen!!
Kreske
Widersprüche
Explanation:
Ungereimheiten ... Ich könnte mir vorstellen, dass die Fakten nicht übereinstimmen, dass sich widersprüchliche Ergebnisse ergeben haben ... die dann paraktisch "auseinanderlaufen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-07-15 10:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In deinem Kommentar klingt es nach widersprüchlichen/gegensätzlichen Meinungen - "wo sich die Geister trennen" ;-)
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle, habe mich am Ende für "Widersprüche" entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Widersprüche
Regina Eichstaedter
3Divergenzen / Auseinanderlaufen
Wendy Streitparth
3Diskrepanzen
Uli Cisar
3Unstimmigkeiten
Anne Schulz
Summary of reference entries provided
Steckverbinder - im elektrischen Zusammenhängen
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disconnects
Widersprüche


Explanation:
Ungereimheiten ... Ich könnte mir vorstellen, dass die Fakten nicht übereinstimmen, dass sich widersprüchliche Ergebnisse ergeben haben ... die dann paraktisch "auseinanderlaufen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-07-15 10:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In deinem Kommentar klingt es nach widersprüchlichen/gegensätzlichen Meinungen - "wo sich die Geister trennen" ;-)

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle, habe mich am Ende für "Widersprüche" entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "gegensätzliche Meinungen" oder "Widersprüche" passt hier m. E. am besten
9 hrs
  -> vielen Dank, Harald!

agree  EdithK
19 hrs
  -> dankeschön, Edith!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disconnects
Diskrepanzen


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag

Uli Cisar
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disconnects
Unstimmigkeiten


Explanation:
...wäre auch eine Möglichkeit, da "disconnect" als Gegensatz zu "stack up" (= plausibel/stimmig sein) benutzt wird.


Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 74

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disconnects
Divergenzen / Auseinanderlaufen


Explanation:
The second potential disconnect, between plan goals and suggested
implementation steps, occurs when the planning commission and planners write the plan.
Implementation steps may be missing from the plan or be inconsistent with goals, perhaps due to poor plan writing or a history of underemphasizing the plan
http://graham.umich.edu/media/pubs/publication-carolynloh.pd...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-07-15 21:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht auch Inkonsistenzen oder Unvereinbarkeiten

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Steckverbinder - im elektrischen Zusammenhängen

Reference information:
Den Begriff kenne ich vorwiegend aus US-Vorschriften (z.B. von Underwirters Laboratories)

Area Electromechanical components for electronic equipment / Terms for connectors
IEV ref 581-26-14
en quick disconnect connector
connector fitted with a coupling device which permits relatively rapid unmating
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...


AMP-IN Steckverbinder :
AMP-IN and PC Board Disconnect
http://www.te.com/deu-de/plp/amp-in-connectors-amp-in-and-pc...

Datenblätter MU10/14/18-187,250DF_FLAGK,X Female Disconnects
Kategorien Steckverbinder, Verbinder
https://www.digikey.at/product-detail/de/3m/MU18-187DF-FLAGK...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search