next time you're tempted to complain, spare a thought, instead,..

German translation: Nächstes Mal, wenn Sie versucht sind, sich zu beschweren, verwende stattdessen einen Gedanken auf...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:next time you're tempted to complain, spare a thought, instead,..
German translation:Nächstes Mal, wenn Sie versucht sind, sich zu beschweren, verwende stattdessen einen Gedanken auf...
Entered by: Elimar Orlopp

15:26 Apr 3, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / international charity
English term or phrase: next time you're tempted to complain, spare a thought, instead,..
next time you're tempted to complain about the state of the National Healthcare System, spare a thought, instead, fot the millions of people who've never had the chance of a body scan, laser treatment or being prescribed the latest drugs.
mirj
s.u.
Explanation:
what the ... ? If I would not understand the sentence I guess I would be more confused by the bits given.
"Nächstes Mal, wenn du versucht bist, dich über den Zustand des National Heathcare System zu beschweren, verwende (oder witziger "verschwende") einen Gedanken auf die Millionen anderer Leute, die niemals die Chance auf einen Gesundheitscheck oder eine Laserbehandlung hatten, oder die neuesten Arzneimittel verschrieben zu bekommen."
Selected response from:

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.u.
Elimar Orlopp
4 +1meine Variante unten
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1stop to think, stattdessen, computer scan
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stop to think, stattdessen, computer scan


Explanation:
spare a thought = denken Sie mal an

instead = anstatt sich zu beschweren

body scan = Computer-Tomographie (Ganzkörper, in diesem Fall)

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannette Bauroth
39 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
what the ... ? If I would not understand the sentence I guess I would be more confused by the bits given.
"Nächstes Mal, wenn du versucht bist, dich über den Zustand des National Heathcare System zu beschweren, verwende (oder witziger "verschwende") einen Gedanken auf die Millionen anderer Leute, die niemals die Chance auf einen Gesundheitscheck oder eine Laserbehandlung hatten, oder die neuesten Arzneimittel verschrieben zu bekommen."

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
49 mins
  -> ja, danke

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: wahrscheinlich "Sie"-Form.
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Hey Aniello, darf ich Ihnen das Sie anbieten? :-)

3 days 46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meine Variante unten


Explanation:
Wenn Sie wieder einmal der Versuchung erliegen, über die Zustände des National Healthcare System zu jammern, dann stellen Sie sich mal kurz die vielen Millionen Menschen vor, die noch nie (in ihrem Leben) in den Genuss von ärztlichen Untersuchungen, Laser-Behandlungen oder den neuesten Medikamenten gekommen sind.




Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp: To be tempted is not yet "der Versuchung erliegen", as I am now by writing this... :-))
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search