need deciphering

German translation: mag es wichtiger sein, als es den Anschein hat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this may be more apparent than real
German translation:mag es wichtiger sein, als es den Anschein hat
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

20:19 Apr 3, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / thoracic surgery
English term or phrase: need deciphering
With respect to having "large lungs" **this may be more apparent than real** if your chest is narrow and diaphragms are depressed in order to allow adequate ventilation.

For the life of me, I cannot figure out what they are trying to say with **this may be more apparent than real**.

It's about thoracic surgery. Any ideas???
langtrans (X)
...mag es wichtiger sein als es den Anschein hat....
Explanation:
Andrea, this is to express the fact that " large " persons present relatively "tiny" lungs on the x X ray film (because the diaphragms are elevated by abdominal body mass), leading to inadequate ventilation.
To make up for this the only way for the lungs to expand would be to make more room for the lungs by lowering the diaphragms.

I am still not certain what this is to express in a thoracic surgery topic. Cheers, Gerhard
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2es scheint nur so, ist also nicht echt
Christine Lam
4 +1der Anschein kann durchaus truegen
Sandy A Pirie
4...mag es wichtiger sein als es den Anschein hat....
Dr.G.MD (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es scheint nur so, ist also nicht echt


Explanation:
so verstehe ich das, obwohl der ganze Satz ziemlich zu wünschen übrig läßt...

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): Ja, der Schein trügt. Die Lungen sehen nur so groß aus, weil der Brustkorb so eng ist. So verstehe ich es zumindest.
3 mins
  -> ja, genau, danke

agree  Elimar Orlopp
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...mag es wichtiger sein als es den Anschein hat....


Explanation:
Andrea, this is to express the fact that " large " persons present relatively "tiny" lungs on the x X ray film (because the diaphragms are elevated by abdominal body mass), leading to inadequate ventilation.
To make up for this the only way for the lungs to expand would be to make more room for the lungs by lowering the diaphragms.

I am still not certain what this is to express in a thoracic surgery topic. Cheers, Gerhard

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der Anschein kann durchaus truegen


Explanation:
Ich merke, ich steige hier mit relativer Verspätung ein; die beiden bisherigen Vorschläge ließen mich aber etwas stutzig werden, also wage ich es, noch etwas dazu zu geben.
Wenn es darum geht, die Aussage zu enträtseln, biete ich folgendes als (rein sprachliche)Deutung:

'der Anschein kann durchaus truegen (und so nicht den wahren/wirklichen/tatsächlichen Gegebenheiten entsprechen)'



Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search