zoom ROI

German translation: zoom region of interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zoom ROI
German translation:zoom region of interest
Entered by: VerenaH (X)

17:30 Apr 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: zoom ROI
"Pressing 'Zoom' will activate the zoom ROI."
"In zoom mode, the depth knob changes the size of the zoom ROI."
Silke Blumbach
Germany
zoom region of interest
Explanation:
http://mips.as.arizona.edu/MIPS/IDP3/idp3roi.html
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zoomfunktion für den zu untersuchenden/behandelnden Bereich
Steffen Walter
4 +1Interessenbreich zoomen
Mats Wiman
3 +2zoom region of interest
VerenaH (X)
4vergrößerter Untersuchungsbereich
Klaus Lauble


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zoom roi
zoom region of interest


Explanation:
http://mips.as.arizona.edu/MIPS/IDP3/idp3roi.html


    Reference: http://mips.as.arizona.edu/MIPS/IDP3/idp3roi.html
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Hier war dann aber auch noch nach dem deutschen Begriff gefragt ;-)
43 mins
  -> Sorry, ja.

agree  Johannes Gleim: ROI = "Interessenbereich"
5 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: ROI (region of interest) bleibt in dem Kontext (bildgebende Verfahren in der Medizin) unübersetzt
19 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zoom roi
Interessenbreich zoomen


Explanation:
Durch Drücken der 'Zoom'-Taste/Fläche wird das Zoomen des Interessenbreich aktiviert.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zoom roi
Zoomfunktion für den zu untersuchenden/behandelnden Bereich


Explanation:
oder "...für die zu untersuchende/behandelnde Region"

Ich gehe davon aus, dass Verena die englische Abkürzung korrekt entschlüsselt hat, und schlage deutsche Varianten vor.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): Danke :-)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zoom roi
vergrößerter Untersuchungsbereich


Explanation:
Es ist bei medizinischer Bildbearbeitungssoftware auf üblich, die Abkürzung unübersetzt zu lassen, also: vergrößerter ROI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-25 07:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"auch üblich\" statt \"auf üblich\" natürlich


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?sourceid=mozclient&scoring=d&ie=...
Klaus Lauble
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search