stopgap

German translation: Abstandshalter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stopgap
German translation:Abstandshalter
Entered by: Sue Maatz

07:12 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: stopgap
Es geht um die Vorteile eines computergestützten Klammernahtgeräts gegenüber der Konkurrenz. Ein aufgelisteter Vorteil lautet: "Automatic 4 mm controlled stopgap - for proper placement and tissue alignment before firing". Mehr Kontext gibt es dazu nicht. Weiß jemand, wie man hier "stopgap" zu verstehen hat?
TIA
Birgit Wahl
Germany
Abstandshalter
Explanation:
vielleicht so? Kenne stopgap nur als Lückenfüller, aber in dem Zusammenhang ergibt das vielleicht so einen Sinn
Selected response from:

Sue Maatz
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, irgendsowas in der Richtung wird es sein. Danke für die Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3temporär ein- und aussetzbar
@caduceus (X)
3Abstandshalter
Sue Maatz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abstandshalter


Explanation:
vielleicht so? Kenne stopgap nur als Lückenfüller, aber in dem Zusammenhang ergibt das vielleicht so einen Sinn

Sue Maatz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ja, irgendsowas in der Richtung wird es sein. Danke für die Hilfe.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporär ein- und aussetzbar


Explanation:
Ich würde das in diesem Zusammenhang so definieren, dass es dem Chirurgen anhand dieses Klammernahtgeräts möglich ist, dieses temporär ein- und auszusetzen, um es so, je nach Bedarf, gezielter anzulegen.

makeshift, stopgap:
something contrived to meet an urgent need or emergency
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/stopgap

Wikipedia:
A stopgap is a temporary fix used until something better can be obtained.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stopgap

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search