reading physician

German translation: befundender Arzt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reading physician
German translation:befundender Arzt
Entered by: Elke Fehling

09:44 Nov 17, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: reading physician
"Viewers for referring and reading physicians"

Es geht um eine nuklearmedizinische Anwendung, die auch das oben genannte beinhaltet.
Wie ist die deutsche Bezeichnung? Ich dachte zunächst an "diagnostizierender Arzt", aber ich glaube, das geht einen Schritt zu weit.



Auf Französisch hab ich's gefunden:
http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/1304845
Elke Fehling
befundender Arzt
Explanation:
Dicom-Terminologie
Selected response from:

tc365
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6befundender Arzt
tc365
2auswertender Arzt
Babelfischli


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
befundender Arzt


Explanation:
Dicom-Terminologie


    Reference: http://www.uni-leipzig.de/~radiol/start/MWeb_VA42_UserManual...
tc365
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
34 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
38 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  Cornelia Mayer
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
auswertender Arzt


Explanation:
Das würde dem "interprétant" im frz. Eintrag entsprechen. Gibt allerdings nur 3 Google-Hits.

Babelfischli
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search