Addition tube

German translation: Zuleitungsschlauch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Addition tube
German translation:Zuleitungsschlauch
Entered by: Roman Lutz

09:03 Jun 29, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Addition tube
Infusionsbeutel für ein Arzneimittel für die autologe Stammzelltherapie.

"Ethylene vinyl acetate cryostorage bag with sealed **addition tube** and two available spike ports, containing approximately 68 mL of cell dispersion".

Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob es sich um einen ZUSATZ-Schlauch oder einen Schlauch für das VERSETZEN mit einer anderen Substanz handelt. Ich hatte bereits an etwas in die Richtung "Zuführschlauch" oder "Zugabeschlauch" gedacht, finde dazu aber nichts.

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Roman Lutz
Germany
Zuleitungsschlauch
Explanation:
Zuleitungsschlauch
https://www.pflugbeil.com/index/produktkatalog/gesamtkatalog...
p. 6:
https://www.medizin.uni-tuebingen.de/uktmedia/-p-8215.pdf?re...

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Zuleitungsschlauch
Johanna Timm, PhD
3extension tube
lirka


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addition tube
extension tube


Explanation:
I was recently translating a medical device from En to Slovenian, and the source text contained this term.

HTH

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: auf Deutsch?
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addition tube
Zuleitungsschlauch


Explanation:
Zuleitungsschlauch
https://www.pflugbeil.com/index/produktkatalog/gesamtkatalog...
p. 6:
https://www.medizin.uni-tuebingen.de/uktmedia/-p-8215.pdf?re...



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search