leaf sequence

German translation: Blattsequenz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaf sequence
German translation:Blattsequenz
Entered by: Christine Lam

23:14 Apr 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: leaf sequence
Es geht um ein Produkt für IMRT (intensitätsmodulierte Radiotherapie) zur Krebsbehandlung. "One needs to check that the plan has been properly computed and that the *leaf sequence* files and treatment parameters charted and/or stored in the R/V server are correct and will be executable."
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Blattsequenz
Explanation:
vielleicht könnte dies hier passen. Es finden sich jedoch keine Referenzen für Blattsequenz-Datei
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Danke Christine und Johannes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lammellensequenzen
Johannes Gleim
3Blattsequenz
Christine Lam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blattsequenz


Explanation:
vielleicht könnte dies hier passen. Es finden sich jedoch keine Referenzen für Blattsequenz-Datei

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Danke Christine und Johannes.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lammellensequenzen


Explanation:
leaf sequence = leaf positions
Nach Durchsicht einiger Dutzend von PDF-Seiten über IRMT und leaf sequences habe ich immer noch keine Erklärung für leaf (leaves) gefunden, weil die Verfasser leaf (Blatt oder Lamelle) für selbsterklärend halten. Und deutsche Seiten dazu gibt es nicht.
Auf jeden Fall würde ich den Bildern nach nicht mit "Blatt" übersetzen, sondern mit "Lamellen"

Übrigens findet sich auf manchen Seiten auch die Bezeichnung R & V, widder ohne jeder Erklärung.


    Reference: http://mctp.medphys.mcgill.ca/Program_Abstracts_April25.pdf
    Reference: http://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk/Clusterspdf/IHMC3_Seco.pdf
Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 163




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search