all-cause mortality

German translation: Gesamtsterblichkeit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-cause mortality
German translation:Gesamtsterblichkeit
Entered by: Ines Lassnig

15:57 Nov 30, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medication
English term or phrase: all-cause mortality
Ein Medikament in der Asthmatherapie verspricht:
XY reduces *all-cause* mortality by 27% over 4 years.

TIA
Ines Lassnig
Gesamtsterblichkeit
Explanation:
Koronare Herzkrankheit, Gesamtsterblichkeit, Hohes Lebensalter. Titel. Cholesterol
and all-cause mortality in elderly people from the Honolulu Heart ...
www.margarine-institut.de/studien/ studie.php3?id=295&sammlung=true

all-cause mortality = Gesamtsterblichkeit (Todesrate unter Berücksichtigung aller
Todesursachen). allocate = zuordnen. allow = erlauben, ermöglichen ...
www.chemie.uni-hamburg.de/igtw/Gesundheit/ studium/material/wisslit_04/3VokabelnNHSundWHI.pdf

Unter Beta- Carotin war in den Studien die Gesamtsterblichkeit ebenso ...
High-Dosage Vitamin E Supplementation and All-Cause Mortality Ann Intern Med 2005 ...
www.neuro24.de/glossarv.htm
Selected response from:

rainerc (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Gesamtsterblichkeit
rainerc (X)
3die Sterblichkeit aufgrund aller aufgeführten Ursachen
Ricki Farn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die Sterblichkeit aufgrund aller aufgeführten Ursachen


Explanation:
*Alle* Ursachen können es wohl nicht sein, da das Medikament keine Autounfälle verhindert. Also nur alle Ursachen, die irgendwo in deinem Text vorkommen.

Ricki Farn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gesamtsterblichkeit


Explanation:
Koronare Herzkrankheit, Gesamtsterblichkeit, Hohes Lebensalter. Titel. Cholesterol
and all-cause mortality in elderly people from the Honolulu Heart ...
www.margarine-institut.de/studien/ studie.php3?id=295&sammlung=true

all-cause mortality = Gesamtsterblichkeit (Todesrate unter Berücksichtigung aller
Todesursachen). allocate = zuordnen. allow = erlauben, ermöglichen ...
www.chemie.uni-hamburg.de/igtw/Gesundheit/ studium/material/wisslit_04/3VokabelnNHSundWHI.pdf

Unter Beta- Carotin war in den Studien die Gesamtsterblichkeit ebenso ...
High-Dosage Vitamin E Supplementation and All-Cause Mortality Ann Intern Med 2005 ...
www.neuro24.de/glossarv.htm

rainerc (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
18 mins

agree  Oliver Dahlmann
47 mins

agree  Carla Schaudt
48 mins

agree  MMUlr: klar.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search