ACR-hybrid responses

German translation: neue ACR-Kriterien (ACR-Hybrid)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ACR-hybrid responses
German translation:neue ACR-Kriterien (ACR-Hybrid)
Entered by: Gisela Germann

08:13 Jun 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: ACR-hybrid responses
ACR-hybrid responses reinforce strong, consistent clinical efficacy of product X of RA and demonstrates a treatment benefit as early as week one.

In einer Umfrage an Ärzte
Gisela Germann
Germany
ACR-Response-Kriterien oder ACR-Responder-Kriterien
Explanation:
ACR: American College of Rheumatology
Siehe Links:
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ACR-Response-Kriterien oder ACR-Responder-Kriterien
Dr. Anja Masselli
1ACR-Hybridergebnisse
andres-larsen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acr-hybrid responses
ACR-Response-Kriterien oder ACR-Responder-Kriterien


Explanation:
ACR: American College of Rheumatology
Siehe Links:


    Reference: http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:k-BM_1qkJA0J:www.rheumat...
    Reference: http://www.rheuma-online.de/a-z/a/acr-kriterien.html
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Und wie passt das "hybrid" dazu? / Ist "response" hier gleichzusetzen mit dem Ansprechen des Patienten auf die Therapie/Medikamentengabe?
1 min
  -> Richtig, dass "hybrid" habe ich unterschlagen: es handelt sich um eine Modifikation des entsprechenden Testverfahrens (s. 1. Link). Ich würde wahrscheinlich "neue ACR-Kriterien (ACR-Hybrid)" o.ä. schreiben. / Ja, "response" meint das Ansprechen auf Ther.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
acr-hybrid responses
ACR-Hybridergebnisse


Explanation:
Falls die Abkürzung ACR Absolute Category Rating anstatt American College of Rheumatology bedeuten sollte dann würde ich eher auf ACR-Hybridergebnisse setzen wie folgt:

ACR-hybrid responses reinforce strong, consistent clinical efficacy of product X of RA and demonstrates a treatment benefit as early as week one.

ACR-Hybridergebnisse bekräftigen eine andauernde, starke klinische Wirksamkeit des Medikaments X von RA und bezeugen dessen Behandlungsvorteil schon ab der ersten Woche

see also

Absolute Category Rating (ACR) is a test method used in quality tests. It has been standardized in ITU-T Recommendation P.910.[1] In this method, a single test condition (generally an image or a video sequence) is presented to the viewers once only. They should then give a quality rating on an ACR scale. Test conditions should be presented in random order.

ich kann mir nur schwer etwas "hybrides" unter American College of Rheumatology vorstellen

bei Absolute Category Rating könnte so ein "Hybrid" schon eher der Fall sein, besonders wenn es sich um die Beurteilung der Wirksamkeit eines Medikaments durch eine klinische Studie und eine Umfrage an Ärzte handelt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-06-03 14:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

angenommen dass es sich hier doch um das American College of Rheumatology handelt.

dann wären die "hybrid responses" die zweifache zusammenhängende Wirkung dieses neuen Versuchspräparats für Rheumapatienten, welches in der entsprechenden klinischen Studie schon eine Besserung ab der ersten Woche seiner Einnahme (Verabreichung) bewirkt

es müsste anhand der Umfrage an die Ärzte feststellbar sein ob es sich hier um ein neues Rheumamedikament handelt oder nicht

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search