administration

German translation: Gabe / Verabreichung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:administration
German translation:Gabe / Verabreichung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:23 Feb 24, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: administration
oral administration of a medicine
Michel DE CUYPER
Gabe OR Verabreichung
Explanation:
orale Gabe/Verabreichung eines Präparats OR Medikaments

Gabe and Verabreichung are interchangeable, as are Präparat and Medikament.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Gabe OR Verabreichung
Steffen Walter
4 +1Einnahme/Verabreichung der Medizin
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Gabe OR Verabreichung


Explanation:
orale Gabe/Verabreichung eines Präparats OR Medikaments

Gabe and Verabreichung are interchangeable, as are Präparat and Medikament.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
3 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: orale Gabe!
4 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
10 mins

agree  wrtransco
10 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
12 mins

agree  Christian Flury (X)
21 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
44 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr

disagree  trautlady: Ich lebe seit 20 Jahren in den Vereinigten Staaten. Den Begriff verstehe ich als Medikamente allgemein
3 hrs
  -> Ich verstehe das "disagree" nicht. "Medikamente" und "Präparate" sind weitestgehend deckungsgleiche Termini und weisen in etwa den gleichen Grad an Allgemeinheit auf.

agree  Johannes Gleim
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Evelyn Frank
6 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einnahme/Verabreichung der Medizin


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-24 15:27:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wahrscheinlich besser: Einnahme/Verabreichung des **Medikaments**

Eventuell auch verbal umschreiben: Das Medikament sollte oral verabreicht/ eingenommen werden.



Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: mit *Verabreichung* NICHT mit Einnahme, da ist ein Unterschied.
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search