MOA

German translation: mechanism of action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MOA
German translation:mechanism of action
Entered by: Sibylle de Schmidt

19:35 Jun 15, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Klinische Studie/COPD
English term or phrase: MOA
Hallo,
stehe auf dem Schlauch und freue mich über eure Ideen. Es geht um eine klinische Studie zu COPD :

MODERATOR SHARE xx WITH THE RESPONDENTS
NOTE IF RESPONDENT ASKS FOR THE MOA:

Was bedeutet denn bloß "MOA"?

Danke und VG
Kreske
Kreske
mechanismn of action
Explanation:
how a drug works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-06-15 19:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auf deutsch Wirkmechanismus, siehe Link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-06-15 19:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muss natürlich mechanism heißen...;-)
Selected response from:

Sibylle de Schmidt
Netherlands
Grading comment
Vielen, vielen Dank an euch Alle, ich bin mir sicher, es soll in diesem Fall Mechanism of Action sein, da im weiteren Verlauf von einem Inhibitor die Rede ist.
Danke nochmals an alle!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mechanismn of action
Sibylle de Schmidt
2Method of Administration > Art der Anwendung
Dr. Georg Schweigart


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
moa
mechanismn of action


Explanation:
how a drug works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-06-15 19:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auf deutsch Wirkmechanismus, siehe Link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-06-15 19:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muss natürlich mechanism heißen...;-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Mechanism of action of paracetamol. Paracetamol (acetaminophen) is generally considered to be a weak inhibitor of the synthesis of prostaglandins (PGs). However, the in vivo effects of paracetamol are similar to those of the selective cyclooxygenase-2 (CO

    Reference: http://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Wirkmechanismus
Sibylle de Schmidt
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen, vielen Dank an euch Alle, ich bin mir sicher, es soll in diesem Fall Mechanism of Action sein, da im weiteren Verlauf von einem Inhibitor die Rede ist.
Danke nochmals an alle!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Bettina Meissner
25 mins

agree  Anne Schulz: vermutlich
1 hr

agree  Susanne Schiewe
11 hrs

agree  Birgit Schrader
17 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 3 hrs

neutral  Ulrike Hoffmeister, PhD: MOA kann auch Method of Analysis heißen. Ansonsten mechanism (kein abschließendes n)
2 days 14 hrs

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
moa
Method of Administration > Art der Anwendung


Explanation:
Wie bei jeder Abkürzung gibt es viele Möglichkeiten. *mechanism of action* ist eine gute Möglichkeit, aber nicht sicher. Je nach Kontext kann es genausogut *Method of Administration* > *Art der Anwendung* sein. Oder auch etwas mit *Medical Officer ...*, je nachdem, was im Text rundherum sonst noch steht. Oder siehe Ulrike.

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search