drug maintenance

German translation: Wirkungserhalt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drug maintenance
German translation:Wirkungserhalt
Entered by: Renata von Koerber

09:38 Aug 4, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Drug Study
English term or phrase: drug maintenance
yyy demonstrated significantly higher drug maintenance vs xxs [in a long term study].
Client explains "patients could either taper the dose or remain on the same dose to “maintain” that same response or remission".
The meaning is clear to me, but ist there a very specific term which has more bang than "nachweisliche anhaltende/dauerhafte Wirkung des Medikaments"?

I really appreciate your input!
Renata von Koerber
Germany
Wirkungserhalt
Explanation:
see also
https://drugscouts.de/de/experiencereport/wirkungserhalt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2020-08-04 10:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch "Wirkerhalt"
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I wasn't much smarter after my client's explanations, but as we are talking about the general drug (i.e. medication, not a drug for consumption), this works well, also when stripped into its parts (Wirkung wurde erhalten, etc.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wirkungserhalt
Barbara Schmidt
3Fortsetzungsrate
Brent Sørensen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wirkungserhalt


Explanation:
see also
https://drugscouts.de/de/experiencereport/wirkungserhalt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2020-08-04 10:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch "Wirkerhalt"

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I wasn't much smarter after my client's explanations, but as we are talking about the general drug (i.e. medication, not a drug for consumption), this works well, also when stripped into its parts (Wirkung wurde erhalten, etc.)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fortsetzungsrate


Explanation:
I think the source text has a slightly different meaning

Patienten in Gruppe Y hatten eine deutlich höhere Fortsetzungsrate als Patienten in Gruppe Y.

https://www.thieme-connect.com/products/ejournals/abstract/1...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search